• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
20 Online
1 Member And 19 Guest
Members present at the site
+7 votes
353 views
Jagga Jasoos opened at poor 8 crs on day 1, it is even lesser then 2012 release Barfi, but it doesn't matter as the real value theory comes into play this time

Jagga Jasoos was movie delayed for years, so considering it was supposed to release on 2014, it's delay is 3 years, so adding 5 crs per year gives 15 crs.

Many multiplex going audience which is target audience of it had already watched Indiana Jones & Tintin and no matter how much Anurag & Ranbir try to fool audience, they know that these were far superior movies, so they didn't turned up so that gives 5 crs more had they turned up, collections now 15+5= 20

There are heavy Rains in many parts of country and that means people couldn't watch the movie due to Rains, so that makes another 5 crs, so collections now stand at 20+5 = 25 crs

Pre Rakshabandhan affected it in a huge way as people have started saving money for gifts & sweets, so they couldn't watch Jagga Jasoos, that makes 20 crs, so total collections Jagga Jasoos lost were 25 + 20 = 45 crs

Now add these 45 crs with 8 crs opening and you get 53 crs opening day. But there is one more Variable

Jagga Jasoos released in only 1800 screens, which is unfair, so if it was released on highest amount of screens for Hindi movies, it would had got 4500 screens, which are 2.5 times the screen it got.

So the final collections of Jagga Jasoos acc to real value theory stands at 53 × 2.5 = 132.5 crs

So Jagga Jasoos in reality has broken the all time, all India day 1 record of Baahubali in just it's Hindi version, which is phenomenal and a testament of Ranbir Kapoor's tremendous crowd pulling powers, while Khan's are chasing Baahubali's Hindi opening, Ranbir has smashed apart Baahubali's All version opening in just Hindi version, which is never before seen, never will be seen untill next movie of Ranbir Kapoor's arrives.
Source Link: THUNDER BOX OFFICE (TBO)
asked in Trolls by Super-star (187k points)
99% Accept Rate

upvote cause its funny.

ghurbatt main at least upvote to free hain hi hain @thedummy100 HAHA

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Thunderbird you wrote this article? High five to you, some of your srkian friends would be very proud of you.

answered by Editor (83.6k points)
selected by

Greek god used the word bhagoda and no one cares. Charlie said Salman is fat, criminal and he got banned for 4 days. Slow claps for Admin panel!

You can refer back to the post, offensive comments are hidden instantly. What Jatinder said was an expletive, and he was banned rightly, the same rules apply to all users.

+4 votes

Its funny some users call him 3rd, 4th and bla bla bla. And to some users i can say whatever i want to say about Ranbir. You need not to get triggered becoz he is not your 1st fav. So keep calm.

answered by Executive Producer (66.5k points)

There is a creature, who told that Ranbir will overtake SRK after Dutt, yet His movie couldn't open bigger then Dear Zindagi......... Sadly that creature is banned currently otherwise maza aata

that creature would be feeling really lucky to be banned....Tubelight aur JJ ki opening ka sadma bardaasht nhn kr pata

+2 votes

You are staking too much times and effort Against ranbir... I guess u love ranbir

answered by Editor (86.5k points)

@Lucifer ranbir ko vhul jaa.. .ye thunder bird ki shikaar hai. Let him eat. Jhms is coming.. Don't involve in unnecessary fight with others.

Yahi to point hai yaar, tum sab ka star SRK hai, mera hrithik hai, kisi ka aamir hai, why the hell are we fighting over ranbir kapoor?

Ask yourself first.

Lucifer, once and for all, let us call it quits. Much better to focus on jhms, tepk etc now. So many movies coming up, this forum needs more constructive activity than this mindless bashing.

No end to this hr vs rk debate, better to stick to our favourites and increase forum activity in a good way bro.

+2 votes

this post looks awful lot like another post ........in fact a grand post.
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/589518/looking-positives-negatives-opening-baahubalis-125cr-opening

answered by Director (132k points)

You should see the BOI LEAKS posts during Tubelight's release..!!

Aamir fans innovation (acc to themselves) to troll Tubelight & also BOI