Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,337 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Bihar Distributor (Vishek Chauhan) Tweets about JHMS promotional stratergy and Trade circle isnt happy with SRK.

+1 vote
396 views

.

Your views ?

asked Jul 14, 2017 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (111,050 points)
97% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The fact that final 2 mini trails haven't been released is giving me hope. Maybe he halted the current campaign.

He just needs to release the damn trailer already. People around me either don't know about the movie, or they don't care.

My best friend, a huge SRK fan, said he probably wouldn't watch it in theatres.

Release the damn trailer now. 3 weeks to release. Give the hype some time to build.

And this guy is right, a big star like SRK doesn't need to devise a "unique" campaign everytime.

I hope trailer soon, and the Diplo song right after.

answered Jul 14, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,992 points)
selected Jul 18, 2017 by iamkhan8970

same here. My cousin who is SRK admirer and also somewhat Fan too, was asking me "Arey wo SRK ki film ka kya hai? kaunsi ki aari na nayi film". ... I ignored as was listening to music.
.
Then again after 15-20 mins he again asked then i said JHMS . Then he said bakwas lagri......... .. I ignored and thats it.

Exactly. When regular fans don't care, why will neutrals care.

There is still a lot of time. The trailer needs to come out now.

+2 votes

SRK.need to hear them and not the babu's of RCE.

answered Jul 14, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,557 points)
+2 votes

Kangali Mei Aata Geela.....

answered Jul 14, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,826 points)
+1 vote

Now this movie will be semi Hit coz not of its bad content(like last few srk movies) this time it will fail coz of marketing strategy of the makers....
Was expecting 20cr Friday and 65cr weekend but now 16cr opening looks great...
And 50 cr weekend....
Worst marketing done ever done...

answered Jul 14, 2017 by rahul7 Set Designer (2,498 points)

FAN also had ridiculous marketing ......it was also a failure due to marketing.

they revealed the twist with the trailer ......in fact they revealed everything with the trailer

This time they have not rvealed any thing thats the problem...

Dangal almost no marketing!..........

+1 vote

Jhms will open 18-19cr.....expectations falling wid each passing day

answered Jul 14, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,904 points)
+1 vote

Bihar d istributers or Toilet distributer ??????? Who knows ???...

answered Jul 14, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,726 points)
+1 vote

Actually releasing mini trails is a good strategy..
But
Not more than 3 mini trails

And they should be released with one week gap.. should start this campaign 3 weeks before release...

But most important fact is ...people are fed up with this candyfloss Cosmopolitan romantic dramas..

answered Jul 14, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)