• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
23 Online
4 Member And 19 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
68 views

Salman Khan has never been a favourite at award shows but the superstar has no complains as he said he prefers performing at such ceremonies over receiving an honour. 

"I have never won an award. I have got some supporting actor award. I like rewards more than awards," Salman told reporters here at the International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) awards press conference last evening. 


The actor recalled a time when a magazine editor had called him to attend an award show as he was nominated for "Maine Pyar Kiya". 

"I was nominated alongside Jackie Shroff and others. The moment my name was announced, I stood up to receive the award but it went to Jackie. I don't go and receive awards, I just go and perform." 

The actor joked that even though he was not the best dancer, organisers are always ready to pay him a fat cheque. 

"Even after such bad performances, they (organisers) are paying me for it. I am more than happy doing it. It's like I am getting money for standing there," he said. 

The "Dabangg" actor, who is set to perform at IIFA 2017, said it will turn out to be an incredible and fabulous experience this time. 

"Thank you for all the love and support. And if I can get my act correct, which I always get after the concert, I promise IIFA will be fabulous and incredible. It will be the best IIFA ever."

Salman also took the opportunity to wish his former girlfriend, actress Katrina Kaif, who was also present during the event. The actress will celebrate her 34th birthday on July 16. 

"I don't remember the dates (of the IIFA award show) the only date I remember is July 16 and that is Katrina Kaif's birthday. Let us sing for her right now... 'Happy birthday to Katrina'. The best thing is to wish someone like this," Salman said as he hugged Katrina. 

Shahid Kapoor, Alia Bhatt, Varun Dhawan, Kriti Sanon, Sushant Singh Rajput, Anupam Kher, Nawazuddin Siddiqui and cricketer-singer Dwayne Bravo were also in attendance at the press meet. 

The Bollywood stars together shook a leg as Bravo sang his popular track "Champion". 

"I am honoured and privileged to be here on this same stage with all these stars. India is home to me. I love Indian films and culture. Bollywood and cricket go hand in hand," Bravo said. 

Shahid said he was excited to be a part of the IIFA extravaganza and perform at the iconic MetLife stadium. 

"It is a huge stadium and we hope the rain gods are on our side. We all are battling jet-lag and rehearsing for the award show so that we can put a nice night for you all," Shahid said. 

Sushant, who was a background dancer with choreographer Shiamak Davar before he became an actor, will be performing on retro hits at the ceremony on Saturday. 

"Me and IIFA go a long way. I was a background dancer in 2006 and in 2013 I made my debut as a performer and in 2017, I got nominated." 

Veteran actor Anupam Kher, who has been associated with IIFA for years now, said it has given Indian cinema a platform globally. 

"The warmth that the audience gives to IIFA is amazing and the credit goes to the IIFA team. We will give you a great evening in New York. IIFA made Indian cinema popular over the world. Also, it reunites actors apart getting together the audience from different places." 

The press conference was also attended by Sabbas Joseph, Wizcraft International Entertainment, the creators and producers of IIFA awards. 

It was followed by the unveiling of a sneak peak of short film "Carbon", which has been backed by Jacky Bhagnani and stars Nawazuddin Siddiqui.

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/i-like-rewards-more-than-awards-salman-khan-117071400218_1.html

asked in General by Production Designer (13.9k points)
91% Accept Rate

This is not good on editor part as they promised the award will be given to salman. You may check this link where salman informed that they promised the award. So this makes it pretty clear that most of the award shows are nothing but a joke as deserving candidate won't get it. Earlier even akshay,anil and many more top actors told that awards are not given on the basis of merit but can be purchased as well.

http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/iifa-2017-salman-khan-aamir-khan-awards/1/1001844.html

its better to have both..........

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Some Of Them Perform At The Award Shows & Hence Are Awarded. Some Of Them Don't, Hence Ain't Awarded.
.
Salman Is The One Of Those Rare, Or Should I Say The Only One, Who Performs At The Shows & Yet Ain't Given Any Award.

answered by Production Accountant (25.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Grapes are sour. To get award you need to act well which salman really lacks.

answered by Executive Producer (68.8k points)
0 votes

As there is no will, there is no way to win awards

answered by Unit Manager (35.9k points)