• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
26 Online
4 Member And 22 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
353 views
Raees -21 Cr on 2700 screens .lost 15 Cr due to clash Otherwise it would have broken D3 record collection of Non-Holiday
Fan -20 Cr with most arty niche movie ever made in Indian Cinema.In front of Fan even Dhobi Ghat looks commercial. Plus Grea Run of The Jungle Book affected it by 5 cr
Dilwale- 21 Cr on 2500 screens. Clashed with an event movie Bajirao Mastani. Plus it lost atleast 7 Cr due to protest and cancellation .it had 90% start .lost 10 cr due to clash. 40 cr start invetible with solo release
Happy New Year -what to say about this Megabuzz movie.Did 45 cr on 3900 screens .Collection would have crossed 50 cr if reviews wouldn't have been negative.BOI-the anti-SRK site reduced its collection later due to jealousy
So seeing the Megastardom of this Man SRK i won't be surprised If JHMS does 30 cr on Day 1.Biggest Megastar alive on Earth.he is way bigger than his movies .his Fans are in so huge nos and this movie is totally dedicated to his on screen image so they will rush to Theatres in huge nos
asked in Box Office Related by Cinematographer (99.5k points)
69% Accept Rate

edited by

9 Answers

+4 votes

Off course he is biggest star on this planet, but JHMS won't open as you are expecting because it's a misstep, but it happens,

BADE BADE MEGASTARS KE SAATH KABHI KABHI AISE CHOTE CHOTE MISSTEPS HOTE REHTE HAIN

It's not like Bhai who not once, not twice, but thrice had MISSTEPS in this decade -

MAGNUM OPUS VEET oops.... VEER
GOOSEBUMPS INDUCING JAI JAI HO
EMOTIONAL ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER SYSKA LED....OOPS...... TUBELIGHT

answered by Super-star (194k points)

Bhai Don't takes Salman and SRK's name in one bracket. SRK is biggest Movie Star on Earth while Salman is just a local Star of Masses.

Yep, it's the truth, thank for accepting it

"he is biggest star on this planet".... LMAO!.... Seems if someone....
Struggle to deliver a clean hit for 3 years
Struggle to deliver a HGOTY for 10 years
Most importantly, runs away from clash even in fear of an Akki starter....
Is considered the biggest star of the planet.. Hahaha. ..

+4 votes

Tubelight ke disaster hone ka sadma h, dheere dheere hi jayega.......

answered by Production Accountant (29.9k points)

Bhai's disaster Tubelight has collected much more than Srk's semi hits like DZ, Fan etc... Bhai's worst>>>others best. Sab aukaat aukaat ki Baat hai....

+2 votes

But Tubelight failed to do 20cr on Day 1. Shame on Salman

answered by Super-star (165k points)

Salman is nothing infront of SRK so comparisons

Anti Red chillies calculator use Kar raha hai kya? Every single site (be it BOI or Inducing) is reporting 20+cr opening day for Tubelight....

+2 votes

And after jhms release u will heavily criticize srk....as u know opening wont be more than 18cr.....

answered by Camera Operator (8.8k points)
+1 vote

Many trade n BO sites expecting below 20cr.... JHMS can surprise everyone... as it's SRK film. Wait n watch.
And get well soon.

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)
0 votes

That has been the trend for srk. His film have been rejected after the first weekend because of poor content, but srk himself has never been so.

Never thought hny would do such earth shattering numbers, but it did. SRK opened DZ to double digits, something which kaabil and mjo also did not do

I implore all srkians to believe in their star. 25cr is bare minimum for him, anything less is under performance for jhms.

answered by Cinematographer (96.3k points)

Lol....lol

Accha bolo tab bhi problem, khud bhi 40cr bolte the 2014mein hny ke liye.

yeah. happy defending HR

0 votes

paaji tusi such a pussy cat. itne mein hi phat gayi

answered by Unit Manager (32.3k points)
0 votes

Abe satak gaya Kya Tubelight dekne ke baad!!!

answered by Director (139k points)
0 votes

Global king is coming back to his best (romance).... Promos are brilliant (according to global king fans)..... Songs are already chart busters.....Most importantly global king owns Red chillies calculator......So, JHMS will definitely set all time opening day record. #Mark my words.

answered by Unit Manager (31.8k points)