• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
21 Online
4 Member And 17 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
323 views
Jagga Jasoos has taken historic openings across India. Opening is 90-100% at many centres which is simply phenomenal.

This opening has made it clear that Jagga Jasoos is sure to record highest single day of 2017 among Bollywood movies. Movie is released in closee to 2000 screens, otherwise it was sure to beat Baahubali's Sunday collections on it's opening day.

Ranbir Kapoor has proved that he is biggest star & best actor of India as such sort of opening for this kind of American+European movie is not possible. It is star power of Ranbir Kapoor that has ensured that even mass centres in interiors have also started with Bumper occupancies.

Below are the opening of Jagga Jasoos in various circuits

MUMBAI - 95%
DELHI/UP - 90%
EAST PUNJAB - 90%
RAJASTHAN - 85%
CENTRAL INDIA - 90%
C P BERAR - 90%
BIHAR - 85%
MYSORE - 100%
WEST BENGAL - 100%
NIZAM/ANDHRA - 95%
TAMIL NADU/KERALA - 95%
ORISSA - 85%
ASSAM - 85%

This movie is going to rewrite history in terms of Day 1 collections as due to high ticket prices in Multiplexes and further expected humongous upturns of families and kids in evening, and occupancies reaching 100% in noon & evening, movie might even challenge 30 crs+ nett on opening day on just 1800-2000 screens, which is unthinkable and will be a mammoth achievement if it manages to do so.
Source Link: THUNDER BOX OFFICE TBO
asked in Trolls by Super-star (194k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Such aura, such mad rush for tickets are never seen before like situation. Its the megastar power of Ranbir kapoor. Some theaters has decided to run 24 hours to handle the excitement. There is mad rush for tickets among the Ranbirians, kathoholics and basuholics and pritamians.

answered by Executive Producer (68.8k points)
selected by

Ranbirians.............lol

+3 votes

I was waiting for the BOI update, so glad to see you have listed it here. So as content will be excellent, night shows will also pick up, JJ will "flirt with the 30cr mark, and since no real value is good enough to measure ranbir's superstardom, let us bow down in reverence.

answered by Cinematographer (96.3k points)
...