• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
16 Online
2 Member And 14 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
140 views
Hello north Indians, here's some news for you – AR Rahman is from Tamil Nadu.

Most of the man's songs are in Tamil, and some of his most stellar work is in the language, too.

So, dear Hindi speaking fans who went to the Rahman concert in Wembley (UK) on July 8, and walked out because "most of the songs were in Tamil", you have only your ignorance to be blamed.

Repeat after us, he's NOT a Bollywood composer. His title is 'The Mozart of Madras', not Mumbai. The 'Bollywood composer' tag comes from the international media which has no idea that Rahman's work in Slumdog Millionaire which won him two Academy Awards is not a patch on what he's produced for Tamil cinema.

And oh, the concert was titled 'Netru, Indru, Naalai' - perhaps you thought this was Spanish?

Some disgruntled Hindi speakers are even demanding a refund because they had to sit through Tamil songs. Because they couldn't understand it. Whatever happened to the clichés music fans spout about music having no language?

After all, even the Japanese could dance for “Why this kolaveri di”, without seemingly getting every word of the song.

Naturally, a Twitter war has broken out among Rahman fans from the south and the Hindi Only folks. We're watching with verkadalai in our hands. No, we shall not translate what that means.

For the record, Music Aloud tweeted the actual song list for the concert. And remember music has no language, they say.

Source Link: http://www.thenewsminute.com/article/breaking-news-hindi-speakers-who-walked-out-rahman-s-uk-concert-man-tamil-65142
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (237k points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Music have no language......... Songs have..!!

They walked out because they couldn't understand the songs, it's not that they hate the language, it's just that they didn't understood what's going on

If I'm going through music channels and come through song channels of other languages, and if couldn't understand those, i change the channel, not because i hate or ridicule the language, but just because i can't understand it..!!

Again,

Music have no language, But song does..!!

answered by Super-star (194k points)
selected by

Come on look at the list of the songs. Excluding the new ones rest of them have been re-used by him for Hindi films.

So it's okay to disappoint audience who paid to listen to Tamil songs.

Funny thing is Hindi audience are aware of those Tamil numbers too. Humma Humma need not be sung in Hindi for sure.

No it's not ok to disappoint tamil audience

It's just not good to blame people who walked off..!!

They are not being blamed without reason. You've legend playing in a concert then you are ought to respect the giant legend rather than insulting him over one's language preference.

Sonu Nigam gives enough shows on Yuva Dasara in Mysore. He sings around 20 songs but ensures he sings 5 of his Kannada songs because he knows no matter how many Kal Ho Naa Hos he sings, it's those 5 Kannada songs that will make his show a hit.

Above A.R.Rahman concert wouldn't have created this issue if he had sung only Tamil song. Then those audience walking out makes sense. But here not only he sang more Hindi songs but he tried to balance it out with both audiences.

+1 vote

this guy considers himself as a higher superior human being .... jis nay ahsaan kiya hai ..dunia main aaa k......!! the ego in this guy...... is crossing the limits...... i will be happiest guy if someday they throw a.r.rehman out in the streets and ridicule him... just to teach him.... not to consider himself that humanity is his slave.

answered by Director (140k points)

Your paragraph is right. But just change a.r. Rehman and replace it with Salman khan. And it will sound perfect.

...