+6 votes
442 views
asked in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
83% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

As If We Didn't Already Knew. Step Aside Bahubali, The Thug Is Coming.

answered by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

100% correct. Record opening day is conformed incl BB2 hindi version.

answered by Unit Manager (37.4k points)
0

3 Back to Back 50 cr(Probably)
Imagine Screen Count 5000+

+3 votes

The trust and credibility that Aamir has, makes him India's most valuable brand. Hands down biggest film and hgoty for 2018.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
+2 votes

Well it's not surprising at all , Aamir in a commercial cinema is impossible to beat...
And with TOH we all going to witness some crazy numbers in opening weekend which local star fans can't even think in their dreams..

answered by Director (131k points)
+1 vote

My Prediction Two Movies

VTZH-4 Days Weekend All Record Broken
Remain Depends Content
.
.
TOH Opening Weekend All Record Broken
If Content Like Amir Past Movie
Abki Baar 500 Paar

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
+2

Thugs Of Hindsostan Ain't About Content. It Is About Magnificent Scale. Something You Haven't Seen & Won't Probably See It Again. Experience Of A Lifetime. Even With Average Reviews, It Will Sail Past 400Crore.
.
To Put It In Short, Another All Time Grosser For Aamir.

–1 vote

first of all ..... the way they have answered questions ...is clear they know absolutely nothing.

secondly ..... aamir khan is far from being india's biggest star.... indian movies release in dozens of circuits / territories ..... and out of which he's number 1 in one territory called china.... and in INDIA/US his movies have been working only due to christmas.....

i mean just check talaash. a non christmas release.

and yrf is putting so much money on aamir khan even when his movie is not releasing on two weeks of holidays ..... all that money they'll earn from TZH will come to their rescue ...after their loss from thugs show up.
thugs is a guaranteed huge FLOP. movie budget will be over 250cr and it will earn anywhere between 170cr-190cr with victor as director.

its opening day will be decent like 35cr-37cr and opening weekend wed-fri will be 75cr-80cr

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0

Tzh won't even cross dhoom 3 272 cr nett & ToH would be the hgoty 2018.

0

Even if it's release on diwali day , it's opening day will be atleast 50% bigger than Tubelight (Bajaiyo Bajaiyo Bajaiyo jara)....
And Diwali effect on business >>>> Pre Eid excuse...

0

are yaar tu Talaash se aage b dekh le Dangal with no heroine no song non commercial open with 30 crore n tu abi tak talaash ke lie ro raha hai

0

Abhey jaa na launde lapade chup jaa ja kar kahi ka.Bakwaas karne se fact nahi badlega.Har baar muh ki kha kar bhi apna manhoss chehra le kar aa jata hai.Jaa kar awaragardi aur taporigiri kar.Saari territories mein sirf 1 hi territory mein lallu no.1 hai aur woh Gulf hai bas.

US ki baat kar raha hai launde lapade

6M$+ movies in US

Aamir-4
Lallu-1

–7 votes

Biggest superstar ever(Big B) + 3rd biggest superstar of today after srk n salman(Aamir) + biggest heroine(katrina) + biggest banner(yrf) + biggest day of year business wise(post diwali day) + biggest budget ever - abhi bhi record opening na mili to doob marne ki naubat aa jayegi.....

answered by Unit Manager (31k points)
0

Movies like Darr, Karan Arjun, K3g, Mohobattein had other big superstars like Big B(which u have mentioned above for Thugs), Hrithik, Sunny etc. So it is invalid.....

0

Rh had more footfalls than ddlj only in bihar, rest of the country ddlj was far far ahead.
Fanaa was a bb?? ghanta bb........ it cudn't cross the collections of 11 yr old ddlj
Sunny was easily overshadowed in darr and hritik wasn't a superstar, he still isn't. I agree he was bigger than aamir that time, but he wasn't a superstar........

0
0

@Saransh SRK fans ki to maut us hisaab se 2007 mein ho gayi thi sirf 12 saal ki umar mein.95-07.RIP.