Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,612 questions

245,711 answers

299,018 comments

396 users

Dangal Update- Worldwide and all formats: BOI

+5 votes
290 views

Dangal has finish its run in China with a little over  $191 million and its Worldwide gross in all formats of the film is a little over 1975 crore. The film find a release in Hong Kong and South Korea and it may be able to dome business in these Far eastern markets to take it to 2000 crore.

Bahubali - The Conclusion has finished its run witn around 1590 crore and it might get a Far Eastern release but its very unlikely to do well in these markets as the film is a core Indian mass film. Despite the worldwide total staying below Dangal it is still a far bigger blockbuster than Dangal as its INDIA distributor share far outweighs the Dangal WORLDWIDE share and it has out grossed Dangal in every circuit where it has been released be it India or Overseas  . The business of Dangal across the world is as follows.

India (GROSS)

India / Overseas (Hindi) - 7,02,47,00,000 

India / Overseas (Tamil / Telugu) - 16,71,00,000

Taiwan ($4.72m) - 30,56,00,000

China ($191.75m) - 12,27,72,00,000

TOTAL -  19,77,46,00,000

Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3072
asked Jul 12, 2017 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,901 points)
91% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

So made an article just to degrade dangal huge success

answered Jul 12, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,150 points)
selected Jul 13, 2017 by Intense

Yes, insult kari hai aamir ki, BOI has its own favourites.

+7 votes

First of all their Taiwan figure is not updated which is close to 5.4 m$ , 2ndly for Dangal they always compare it with Baahubali 2 while for other actor even 110-115 Cr is enough for them...
And it beat Dangal in each circuit where it manage to release be in India or Overseas (Dangal is well ahead in UK& Taiwan plus for Bajrangi Bhaijaan Gulf business their lines was Baahubali 2 beat Bajrangi Bhaijaan in gulf but the point is it was like 5 release - because of different languages in comparison of Bajrangi Bhaijaan 1 movie , so why logic is not applied to Dangal Vs Baahubali 2 comparison for all overseas market)...
Aamir hater site doing it best to degrade Aamir sir but everytime getting raped by Aamir sir.

answered Jul 12, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,006 points)
+3 votes

What Dangal has done is humongous...This shows how big China Market can be

answered Jul 12, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (75,659 points)
+2 votes

Srk pr team. 2rs site. And now that siddharth roy kapur will release a statement that it is yet to cross 1900 cr. Baar.

answered Jul 13, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,588 points)
+2 votes

Kuch chindi chor fans jin ka star 200cr karne mein struggle kar raha hai,unki aukaat kaise ho rahi hai 2000cr grosser Dangal ke baare mein kuch kehne ki.

Chindi chor bagoda.Pooch to rahe hai sallu lekin TL ke distributers jin ko us ne kangal bana diya.
btw China 10cr kam bol rahe hai aur Taiwan bhi almost 40cr hai.

answered Jul 13, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)
+1 vote

Hahaha. The way they have written the article actually makes it seem like they were trying very hard to piss Aamir's fans off.

answered Jul 12, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,871 points)
–2 votes

hahaa 2000cr karne k baad bhe minions ki koi aukaat nahe ... koi value hi nahe dai raha. koi baat nahe.... bus 2 saal hi to hain next aamir khan movie anay main...... tab tak in minions k dooood k daaant bhe tooot jayeinge.

answered Jul 13, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (146,643 points)

Abe jaa kar chup TL is a disaster in India and OS.

Dangal china>>>>>>>>>>>Sallu's LT Overseas.
TL Distributer's losses>>>>>>>>>>>Aamir's career Dist. losses.

Launde lapades ko Tubelight samajh nahi aayi isliye jalne se pehle hi fuse ho gayi..
Kahan ATHG Ka Sapna dekh rahe they aur yaha Raees ko bhi beat nahi kar payi that too all time highest ticket price.