Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,612 questions

245,711 answers

299,018 comments

396 users

Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif to return in Jagga Jasoos 2?

+2 votes
158 views

If all goes well, Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif-starrer Jagga Jasoos will have a sequel. However, the makers will return with a second part only if Jagga Jasoos does well at the box office.

Ranbir, who is also producing the film, told PTI, "We have left the film on a cliffhanger, where it needs a part two or three. If they accept it, then we would love to take the character and the genre forward," says Ranbir, who turned producer for the film."

Apparently, a spin-off was in the works but the idea was shelved when the film itself got delayed and took over three years to make. "In the first year when we were working on the film, we thought about a TV show, a prequel like Junior Jagga or a spin-off. But the film took a lot of time and it was a hard film to make," the actor said.

He added, "It took three-and-a-half years to make the film. We were surrounded by a lot of negativity, like why the film is taking so much time, about Katrina and myself. But we just went with the right intention."

Jagga Jasoos marks Ranbir Kapoor's second collaboration with director Anurag Basu. The film is set to hit the theatres on July 14.

http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/ranbir-kapoor-katrina-kaif-jagga-jasoos-sequel/1/1000192.html

asked Jul 12, 2017 in General by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,150 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

answered Jul 12, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)
selected Jul 12, 2017 by Vikram Singh
+2 votes

Please spare us dude. Thodi rehem kaar.

answered Jul 12, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,113 points)
+2 votes

Wonderful news. Just as cash registers were starting to shake with the astonishing advance reports, here is another good news. Since ranbir and kartrina will not act together again, ranbir can play both male and female lead. Doing so will earn him nominations in both categories. Angst in rockstar, innocence in barfi, some intellectual expressions in bv and roy..........this news made my day!

answered Jul 12, 2017 by Intense Producer (113,901 points)