+2 votes
200 views
Salman Khan's next awaited release Tiger Zinda Hai has been in the buzz for quite some time now. It is an official sequel of Khan's 2012 blockbuster Ek Tha Tiger co-starring Katrina Kaif and directed by Kabir Khan.

Tiger Zinda Hai. Image via Facebook
Tiger Zinda Hai. Image via Facebook
The upcoming installment of Tiger franchise is being helmed by Salman's Sultan director Ali Abbas Zafar and stars Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif donning the same characters they had essayed in the first edition.

Speaking to DNA, Salman Khan says, "Tiger Zinda Hai is going to be bigger than Ek Tha Tiger for sure. It begins from where we left off in part one. Tiger Zinda Hai has things that you have never seen before in Indian cinema. We are making this film on a huge scale, especially the action."

The whole team has shot the film extensively in Austria and the UAE. Elaborating on the action sequences, Khan adds, "The action scenes that I have shot with the team in Austria and Abu Dhabi are on another level. There are horses, tanks, big weapons and there’s this whole army, military backdrop. It’s like something you see in Hollywood films."

He also told the newspaper that the film's plot is inspired by a real incident, but didn't divulge any more information about the film.

DNA's report also said that Salman is yet to shoot 30-40 per cent of the film. The Tiger Zinda Hai team are reported to travel to Morocco for 15 days and then they will do the wrapping schedule in Abu Dhabi which is supposed to be for 40 days.

Salman's recent release Tubelight directed by Kabir Khan didn't fare too well at the box-office (in comparison to his previous releases) but his performance as a man child did earn the actor a fair share of appreciation.
Source Link: firstpost
asked in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (10k points)
76% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes

Tiger will ROAR this december......

answered by Location Manager (7.5k points)
+2 votes

So as expected, this is a commerical potboiler. From the looks of it, yrf will give it an enormous scale, the only concern is hopefully the movie has a good storyline. If it is crappy romance like ett, the film will fizzle out after the first weekend.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
+1 vote

In Tiger Zinda Hain Salman will play his cards well

answered by Editor (89.5k points)
0 votes

To be Honest, never liked ETT, i mean the way it was hyped it didnt had all that element, i was more excited for Tubelight then ETT 2 and tubelight turned out to be average one, so this year not interested in any ETT 2 anymore , neither i trust ali zaffar he is a mediocre director who got lucky with sultan and this time action flick i dont think it will work out lets wait for trailer and then decide though

answered by Assistant Director (44.4k points)