Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,189 questions

244,067 answers


396 users

Has anyone listened full song of Safar? Rate it?

+3 votes
asked Jul 11, 2017 in Music by Sanal Star (140,754 points)
91% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

I heard it on Saavn. Good song. Needs repeat hearing but ultimately song catches up with you. Best of the album so far. Kudos to Arijit for the beautiful voice. He is a legend already.

answered Jul 11, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,113 points)
selected Sep 27, 2017 by Sanal

clock is ticking.........tic toc tic toc tic toc

But your bubble has already burst on Eid. Eid pe disaster. Such an honour.

Easiest Blockbuster ever mahn.Very easy!!!!!

+3 votes

Yes and response is this.
It's Blockbuster among city audience or say those multiplex people.
While single screen masses will be like an Alien song.. No connection.
So that's my answer. Average song only few can relate to it

answered Jul 11, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,094 points)

He asked your ratings man not masses and city audience's ratings..

+1 vote

For me it's above average song till now. If it fits well in movie then it can be the best.

answered Jul 11, 2017 by sunil Production Designer (13,439 points)
+1 vote

I like it, so far no complains from all 3 songs, I'm satisfied with all 3 songs

Problem is only with such shity marketing campaign, they are behaving like there is no money riding on movie, WAKE UP, you've sold movie for 125 crs WW, do something, anything.....!!!!!

And as far as songs go, no complains from my side..!!

answered Jul 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (201,504 points)
+1 vote

The Song is gud, but not exceptional, and this M saying after listening almost 10tyms
....Irshad's Words are meaningfull but the way he have written it...itz confusing, and 2ndly the tune is gud but cud hav bee better, and last.... this song was made for Mohit's Vocals not Arijit.

yesterday 2 Pritam's compostion got released and hav to admit that "Main Musafir Banu" is an outstanding Compostion,(best 1 from Jagga Jasoos) plus itz way better than "Safar".... and der Tushar Joshi just nailed it

answered Jul 11, 2017 by Sudeep Guddu Camera Operator (10,850 points)

A song from JJ relrased..??

You see that's the point, no one knows about JJ song but case is different with Safar..!!

+1 vote


Very average in quality

answered Jul 11, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (37,038 points)
+1 vote

Took time to grow on me, but it is a good song. Good lyrics and arjit has sung it well. 3.25/5.

answered Jul 11, 2017 by Intense Producer (108,212 points)
+1 vote

It's my favorite song of the year along with Shivam from B2. Extremely addictive !

answered Jul 11, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,871 points)
0 votes

Average song. Only few people will like it. Non of the songs is big hit. Safar>>Radha>>>Beech mein. Buzz is going down, even on social media. In last 20 days something big is needed.
But looks like one more song then trailer annd then again a song/promos.

answered Jul 11, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,535 points)

So u agree wid opening less than 20cr....

Currently it looks like it will even fall short of Fan.

0 votes

i swear on the lives of entire srk fanbase........that i have not heard a single song of JHMS.

answered Jul 11, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (145,272 points)