• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+2 votes
280 views
asked in Box Office Related by Director (135k points)
38% Accept Rate
+2

I don't see any difficulty with him accepting an Imtiaz Ali movie. Salman has done romantic movies before so it's not rocket science. Even a B grade actor like Zayed Khan would accept his movie.

0

@Nikeel you nailed it ..
@Criminal JWM is the only movie of Imtiaz which i like to rewatch & it was a typical bollywood film & JHMS is not a Highway kind of niche genre film .... p
Fyi Salman has done movies like Khamoshi, Kyun ki & Tubelight ..
On social issues like Baaghi & Phir milenge ..

–2

Don't see people would even accept Salman in JHMS kinda role...Highway etc are out of question.. Khamoshi Kyunki etc are old, at the beginning all can try different roles.. and Tubelight is there because of Kabir Khan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan's success... with any other director I don't see Salman doing Tubelight anyway..

9 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Salman got the lesson with tubelight.... so I don't think he will repeat doing such risky project in future atleast 3-4 yrs.
Imtiaz type film....Ans "NEVER".

answered by Executive Producer (64.3k points)
selected by
+8 votes

He accepts Sohail Khan films, what's the challenge in accepting imtiyaz's film?

answered by Producer (119k points)
+3

............................................

+2

hahahhahahaha once again......... charlie runkle ladies and gentlemen

+3

@CR you ..................

+2

I rock .
I roll .
I'm whole.
Being like me should be your goal .. And jokes apart

Sometimes when I think of myself, the first thing which comes to my mind is WOW!

+4 votes

Glorifying as If Imtiaz is Christopher nolan
Salman doesn't need to work with him
He makes films for only a small section of audience
Salman khan is a pan India star
He should do universal movies only
Tubelight further confirms this
Don't act like SRK has shown daring
At a time when he should be doing universal movies he is doing an Imtiaz ali movie

answered by Production Accountant (22.4k points)
+3 votes

Not about daring so much a knowing his audience. Salman knows what kind of movies Imtiaz makes. Even in a more commerical movie like JWM or LAK, Salman won't be accepted, so why would he put himself in that position. He is more likely to be accepted as Tubelight rather than in an Imtiaz movie.

answered by Unit Manager (33.9k points)
+3 votes

Salman is not an actor who sticks to a paricular genre. He's blockbusters in almost all genres and Prem, Radhey, Chulbul Pandey, Pawan, Sultan etc are as different as Night and Day.

answered by Assistant Director (47.5k points)
+2 votes

Salman already said the he doesn't do good movie, he does hit movies. If his fans can make a bad movie hit they why he would care about making good movies.

answered by Camera Operator (9.1k points)
0

His fans made tube light hit.......on eid

0

@sihanTubelight had no advantage of Eid as its 3 day weknd fell in pre-Eid ..
Tubelight with all the negative reviews of 1 & 1.5 stars ratings & still did 115cr
what abt Fan a movie of srk for his fans with 5 star ratings from Raja sen .....

+1

Tubelight has no advantage eid ?? Lol without eid Monday Tuesday all whoud have under 10cr. Fan was rejected by audience, so was tubelight. And fans couldn't make fan, tube light hit. Thats it

+2 votes

Will Shahrukh lose and gain weight and star in a risky movie like dangal?. When did Shahrukh last gave atg/atbb with an unknown director?

answered by Second Unit Director (72.9k points)
0

1998.........................

+1 vote

That same Imitiaz Ali gave Two Stars their one of the biggest Hit of their career .He has been responsible for 2 of our leading Stars giving them Filmfare Awards

answered by Producer (101k points)
0

Well Salman can not win Filmfare so this situation is unacceptable here..

–1 vote

Question shud be : will imtiaz ever dare to offer salman a film after the mega fiasco, epic backbone broker called fusslight??

answered by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
+1

Just because Tubelight failed that doesn't mean filmmakers like Imtiaz wouldn't take risk of casting him their movies. You're talking as if Salman is no longer bankable after Tubelight failure. One failed movie will have no effect on his stardom.

If Imtiaz offered Salman a movie then he will do it for sure. It will outdo JHMS at the BO. The reaction from SRK fans like you would be something like this

+2

hahahaha ye aik naya einstein introducce kara gaya hai srkian ki side se.