• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
24 Online
2 Member And 22 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
118 views

We keep getting a lot of questions on the word-of-mouth and verdicts of 2017 films. We have compiled a list of almost all film releases this year and included two columns; one for the verdict and the other for word-of-mouth.

‘Bahubali 2’, ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’, ‘Hindi Medium’ and ‘Jolly LLB 2’ are the only four outright winners this year. Sridevi’s MOM is carrying positive reports, it could join the list of successful films, if it manages to hold after the release of ‘Jagga Jasoos’ next week.

Film Verdict Word Of Mouth
Baahubali 2 All Time Blockbuster Extremely Positive
Badrinath Ki Dulhania Super Hit Positive
Jolly LLB 2 Hit Positive
Hindi Medium Hit Positive
Sachin: A Billion Dreams Semi Hit Positive
Kaabil Semi Hit Positive
Raees Semi Hit Mixed
The Ghazi Attack Average Mixed
Half Girlfriend Average Mixed
Phillauri Average Mixed
Begum Jaan Average Mixed
Naam Shabana Average Mixed
Meri Pyaari Bindu Flop Mixed
Noor Flop Mixed
Anaarkali Of Aarah Flop Mixed
Behen Hogi Teri Flop Mixed
Commando 2 Flop Mixed
Trapped Flop Mixed
Tubelight Flop Negative
Bank Chor Flop Negative
Aa Gaya Hero Flop Negative
Laali Ki Shaadi Mein Laddoo Deewana Flop Negative
Running Shaadi Flop Negative
Ok Jaanu Flop Negative
Sarkar 3 Flop Negative
Haraamkhor Flop Negative
Machine Disaster Negative
Rangoon Disaster Extremely Negative
Raabta Disaster Extremely Negative
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/word-mouth-box-office-verdict-2017-films/
asked in Opinion by Cinematographer (96.1k points)
92% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only 1 superhit and no BB till now from bollywood. Hope second half will show huge improvement.

answered by Production Designer (13.8k points)
selected by
JHMS trailer to release 10 days before the film release.
0 votes

Did they take the survey? They have just awarded the WOM based on B. O performance.

answered by Producer (115k points)