Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,177 questions

240,297 answers

290,906 comments

390 users

Word of mouth and Box office verdict for first half of 2017: Indicine

+3 votes
126 views

We keep getting a lot of questions on the word-of-mouth and verdicts of 2017 films. We have compiled a list of almost all film releases this year and included two columns; one for the verdict and the other for word-of-mouth.

‘Bahubali 2’, ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’, ‘Hindi Medium’ and ‘Jolly LLB 2’ are the only four outright winners this year. Sridevi’s MOM is carrying positive reports, it could join the list of successful films, if it manages to hold after the release of ‘Jagga Jasoos’ next week.

Film Verdict Word Of Mouth
Baahubali 2 All Time Blockbuster Extremely Positive
Badrinath Ki Dulhania Super Hit Positive
Jolly LLB 2 Hit Positive
Hindi Medium Hit Positive
Sachin: A Billion Dreams Semi Hit Positive
Kaabil Semi Hit Positive
Raees Semi Hit Mixed
The Ghazi Attack Average Mixed
Half Girlfriend Average Mixed
Phillauri Average Mixed
Begum Jaan Average Mixed
Naam Shabana Average Mixed
Meri Pyaari Bindu Flop Mixed
Noor Flop Mixed
Anaarkali Of Aarah Flop Mixed
Behen Hogi Teri Flop Mixed
Commando 2 Flop Mixed
Trapped Flop Mixed
Tubelight Flop Negative
Bank Chor Flop Negative
Aa Gaya Hero Flop Negative
Laali Ki Shaadi Mein Laddoo Deewana Flop Negative
Running Shaadi Flop Negative
Ok Jaanu Flop Negative
Sarkar 3 Flop Negative
Haraamkhor Flop Negative
Machine Disaster Negative
Rangoon Disaster Extremely Negative
Raabta Disaster Extremely Negative
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/word-mouth-box-office-verdict-2017-films/
asked Jul 9, 2017 in Opinion by Intense Producer (101,654 points)
90% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only 1 superhit and no BB till now from bollywood. Hope second half will show huge improvement.

answered Jul 9, 2017 by Vikram Singh Casting Director (19,798 points)
selected Jul 10, 2017 by Intense
JHMS trailer to release 10 days before the film release.
0 votes

Did they take the survey? They have just awarded the WOM based on B. O performance.

answered Jul 9, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (117,301 points)