Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,171 questions

240,272 answers

290,830 comments

390 users

Dangal brings Rs 257 crore Chinese bonanza for Aamir Khan

+3 votes
190 views

Aamir Khan’s Dangal is now the most successful movie ever made in India, and a big credit for that goes to the business it did in China. The film made more than Rs 1,800 crore in total, of which Rs 1200 was minted at the Chinese box office.

With such huge amounts involved, it’s only obvious that Aamir will also benefit from the film’s success. According to a report in The Telegraph, the actor will take home Rs 257 crore as per a profit-sharing agreement. He is also one of the film’s producers.

Earlier, it became the only non-Hollywood film to be listed among the top 16 highest grossing films of all time at China box-office.

The movie has already beaten movies like Captain America: Civil War, xXx: Return Of Xander Cage, Transformers: Dark Of The Moon, Titanic 3D and The Jungle Book in China.

It is now behind world’s biggest blockbuster Avatar and Chris Pratt’s Jurassic World, which are positioned at number 15 and 14, respectively at China box office.

The film was also critical success where almost every review lauded the performances of Aamir and Fatima Sana Shaikh.

Aamir will be seen next in Secret Superstar with his Dangal co-star Zaira Wasim, and in Thugs of Hindostan with Amitabh Bachchan and Katrina Kaif.
 


Source : http://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/dangal-brings-rs-257-crore-chinese-bonanza-for-aamir-khan/story-Ugf83ZPqIMpEP4DvVztjLO.html

Source Link: http://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/dangal-brings-rs-257-crore-chinese-bonanza-for-aamir-khan/story-Ugf83ZPqIMpEP4DvVztjLO.html
asked Jul 7, 2017 in Movie Discussions by bollyranga Camera Operator (9,065 points)
15% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

Iam not going to believe this article. I will wait for the official statement.

answered Jul 7, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (117,278 points)
+1 vote

Amir ko TAX dene De pehle.... dhood ka dhood or...pani ka pani.

answered Jul 7, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,224 points)

Nice Answer

Dangal Fake Collection 1864
Kuch Din Me Phir Se Sunne Me Aayega
Fake Collection

0 votes

they copy from the telegraph & telegraph said acc to rumor.
If the bazaar buzz is to be believed, Aamir, who has a profit-sharing agreement for all his films, is said to have taken home a neat Rs 257 crore for Dangal .

answered Jul 7, 2017 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)