Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,965 questions

247,027 answers

300,857 comments

396 users

Do u know that javed miandad was never given lbw in entire career playing in pakistan what a unique record.views

+2 votes
203 views
pakistani umpires were notorious for one sided umpiring and imran khan arranged neutral umpires for India 1989 tour of 4 test matches but series was drawn with no result in any match.Once great Richie Richardson said give me pakistani umpires i can win any match wonder how many extra runs javed made due to poor umpiring rather deliberate wrong umpiring........................This record deserves Guinness and Limca Records
asked Jul 7, 2017 in Sports Related by Baazigar All Time best! (283,032 points)
88% Accept Rate

recategorized Jul 7, 2017 by Baazigar

lol! That's like give me the money bcci has and I can win from each team as if they are barely anything.

look at this glorious lbw record..............

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Lol didn't knew he had such an amazing record
Thnx for sharing this info

answered Jul 7, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (25,666 points)
selected Jul 7, 2017 by Baazigar
+2 votes

Legend, part of that glorious team of the 1970's and 80's which also had imran khan. Widely considered to be the greatest pakistani batsman of all time.

answered Jul 7, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,415 points)

Baazigar, Why do you force the mods to hide your own comments on your own post? You made a post about miandad and his cricketing record, not about what he does in his life other than the game.

Pakistan has given cricket some outstanding talent; from miandad to the legendary imran khan to the sultan of swing wasim akram to the toe crusher specialist waqar younis to the merchant of pace shoiab akhtar. The least we can do on this forum is to appreciate these greats who made the world proud.

0 votes

Few facts i want to share
Imran Khan still says that first series we won from India during his career in Pakistan, 'mjhe woh khushi nhn hoe kyunki hmaray umpires ny thek umpiring nhn ki' ...
.
..but second series Pak won with India in Pak, Imran Khan quotes Sunil Gavaskar (maybe some other player like Kapil Dev, but i think it was Sunil) saying 'we lost to a better team n not umpires'
.
.
And regarding Miandad, don't like him much now, he needs to watch his mouth....but whole Cricket World should be thankful to Pakistani team including Javed Miandad which was led by Imran Khan to campaign in favor of NEUTRAL UMPIRES and standing against Western media bashing

answered Jul 7, 2017 by Baadshah Unit Manager (32,114 points)

even after being from such a gigantic nation, u give too much importance to small countries....pity on u

lol......u r not targeting me but people of ur own nation....n then u ask, WHEN DID I DO HINDU MUSLIM ON THIS FORUM