• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
2 Member And 13 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
182 views

Tubelight grossed a poor 12 crore nett apprx in week two as it took its two week collection to 114.50 crore nett. The drop week on week is a huge 88% and there is not much to come in the third week as the film goes down to 1-2 screenings at most multiplexes. It will probably be a 116 crore nett finish for the film which will mean not even adding 15 crore nett post the first week.

The second week figures are the lowest for a Salman Khan film since the 6 crore nett of Veer in 2010. They are also lower than most of the major releases this year and even a film like Hindi Medium having better second week collections. The top second week collections of 2017 are as follows.

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,42,50,00,000

2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 26,73,00,000

3. Jolly LLB 2 - 23,77,00,000

4. Hindi Medium - 18,23,00,000

5. Kaabil - 16,66,00,000

6. Raees - 15,90,00,000

7. Tubelight - 12,00,00,000 apprx

The above seven are the only films to cross 10 crore nett in the first week. If we look at outright Hindi films which does not include Bahubali - The Conclusion then Tubelight will be the highest grosser till date in Bihar, Assam and Odisha mainly because no outright Hindi film has really collected here and there was two solid holidays in these parts post Eid in week one.

Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3056
asked in Opinion by Editor (83.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

it might affect tiger

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Waiting for Laxman to become Tiger.

answered by Production Accountant (22.6k points)
selected by
–1 vote

So there's not much difference between tube light and raees wom.. tubelight has eid and raees had stardom. ..

answered by Editor (86.5k points)

@sihan Tubelight had heroine yaa .. Lol
dude Film achi hone ke baad bhi flop hoo to kya hai jaise ke Swades it was on the lines of Lagaan which was a hit inspite of clash with Gadar ..
aur Asoka ka kya kahoge ..
waise i guarantee Raees mein agar Salman hota to zaroor Raees would have done more than what it has done .... p
Dude Appeal naam ki bhi kuch cheez hoti hai..
@Intense has explained but still you are living in your own illusionary world where Srk is blah blah ...
agar yeh hota to aisa hota ..
bass sirf imagine he karte raho in reality we all know Srk better than his fans ...

I didn't said ye yo.. .u r saying 170/180 .lol. lagaan was dangal type movie. Swades was complete arty, off beat. CDI also super hit it was blockbuster though. And yes appeal if it doesn't have appeal why they brought it on eid. Good movie bad movie is different thing. And according to your intense raees wouldn't 170/180cr with Salman. Both movies has almost same number for second week so wom is also nearly.

Ok behappy with your illusions ...

@Irdwhelp check pm..........