• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
0 votes
213 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2130
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2131
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2132
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2133
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2135

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2136
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2137
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2139
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2140
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2141
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2143
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2144
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2145
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2146
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2147
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2149
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2150
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2152
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2155
Sultan was a phenomenon in the extended 5 day weekend. It redefined the meaning of Commercial Entertainer .Brought us back to 70s 80s Commercial Entertainer .This is what happens when YRF- Salman come in a Commercial Entertainer. Waiting for Tiger Zinda Hai .I hope it breaches 40 Cr Nett mark on Day 1 which is looking difficult to cross on Non-Holiday .Sultan missed it due to Pre-Eid Day
asked in Opinion by Cinematographer (99.4k points)
69% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

TZH has potential for 40cr opening day, but I don't think it will do it.

answered by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

BOI admin condition at the time of Bhaijaan film collection/report article , Salman is no . aaaahhhh ooohhh wwwaaaahhhh hhhiiiiii ho Gaya...
Some time later oh it's almost 1 hrs since I have post a article now its time of for 2nd article, Salman is 1-5 aaaahhhh ooohhh wwwaaaahhhh hhhiiiiii uuuuffffff ho gaya...

answered by Director (124k points)
+1 vote

LOL, o bhai, Sultan took sych opening on day 1 due to confusion of Eid..!!

Government didn't declared official eid holiday untill one day before Sultan, most of people were expecting eid day on first day of Sultan, hence the massive advances

And that's the reason why it didn't jumped much on Eid day

Had government declared holiday many days before, first day would've been lower and Eid day would had crossed 40 crs..!!

So it was both beneficial & non beneficial, while due to it Sultan couldn't had any 40 crs day, but then due to that, it's day 1 collections were higher, so it balances out..!!

answered by Super-star (194k points)

But what about its trend in the whole weekend. Never seen such Trend for a movie for 5 days back to back. It's best Days came on Saturday and Sunday when Wednesday Thursday were Partial Holidays. I think the only reason it didn't cross Bajrangi Bhaijaan was because it wasn't impactful like it .I didn't make people cry and wrestling scenes aren't enjoyed by everyone . Sultan critics ratings were better than Bajrangi.Sultan with wom like Bajrangi imo would have touched 4 Cr Footfalls

And Advance Sale was high on Wednesday so that's why BOI was predicting 40 Cr but spot booking was low in Muslim Dominated Areas due to which It didn't remain higher levels on Wednesday to cross 40 Cr barrier. Advance Sale for a only constitute 20% of Opening Day collection .Rest 80% is Spot booking . If Wednesday would have been Holiday it wouldn't have grown next Day

+1 vote

What Kind Of Craze Exactly? It Was The Holiday Extended Weekend That Was Speaking. Despite That It Couldn't Manage A 40Crore Figure On A Single Day, Which, Eventually, Was Achieved By Aamir's Dangal. Dangal, On Such A Lucrative Release Date, Could Have Easily Managed 450Crore.

answered by Production Accountant (25.7k points)
+1 vote

What type of hard on they were having.They said it's heading for 40+ cr 1st day.Even 45 cr can't be ruled out.And finally it was 36+ cr.What a commentary

answered by Director (138k points)