• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
1 Member And 18 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
141 views

Spiderman - The Homecoming is likely to dominate the box office this week agaisnt the two Hindi films Guest in London and Mom. It could have been a closer competition if this film like The Mummy and Transformers had got an adult certificate but that is not the case with Spiderman - The Homecoming which got a UA certification. The film will open with paid previews post 6pm on Thursday and on Friday could have more collections than both the main Hindi releases combined together. The last two Spiderman films have grossed around 50 crore nett and are among the top Hollywood openers in india. But there was no improvement between the opening and lifetime business of the two previous films so it may prove a difficult task to go higher here as well.

The Hindi films Guest In London and Mom do not have much going for them to get an audience on Friday. Both are low to medium budget films and don't have face value or HIT music. Guest In London is a comedy and is a sequel to the 2010 film Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge? but that film grossed 29 crore nett and was not on the television charts so will hardly have any brand value. There is some comedy in the promos and its not at such a low level as Behen Hogi Teri which released a couple of weeks back but still seems more like a television film rather than a feature film.

Mom is a thriller in that Kahaani genre and thriller films find it tough in India anyway unless backed by very strong emotions or super hit music. The latter is missing here so it will be about the emotions working. This is a content film and more for the evening audience so can grow on word of mouth and if the metro audience likes there is always a chance of getting 50 lakh odd footfalls. This one will hold better chances in Mumbai, South and Bengal as the film will hold less appeal for the North and Central India audience.

Spiderman will come out on top but the battle will be between Guest In London and Mom and remains to be seen which film can make ground better over Saturday and Sunday.

Source link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3055

asked in Opinion by Cinematographer (90.5k points)
94% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The reason TAS series didn't do that well was because they weren't good enough as original trilogy, they didn't even do that well in Worldwide compared to Original Series

But still noth were top Hollywood openers in india and still are considered as underperformers

This shows the strength of SpiderMan brand, which forced megastar Ranbir's JJ & mass star Tiger's MM to postpone dates and even forced Tiger to dub so that he could increase his following lol

While this is power of brand, it remains to be seen that will it translate to BO numbers, hopefully it will and hopefully another massive blockbuster is on the way..!!

answered by Super-star (192k points)
selected by

@TB but but but, Ranbir Kapoor>>Tom Holland when it comes to acting

Tom Holland is the Spiderman, nothing Ranbir will do can be compared to that..!!

SPIDERMAN >> RANBIR KAPOOR

–1 vote

BB2 to khatam samjho kal se Taiwan mein.Hardly 1cr there wld be the LT.

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)

I think I have made a post on spiderman, not dangal. Dangal is past now, kuch aage badhein ya 2016 men atak ke reh jaayein?

Ruke to tab jab Dangal rukegi.Rukne ka naam hi nahi le rahi to hum kya kare.

You are supposed to answer according to the post, dont bring dangal everywhere, it would be great if you could give your views on spiderman as well.

My original answer didn't had Dangal.I had said with spiderman,BB2 run in Taiwan wld be halted.Someone instigated me.