Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,390 questions

248,809 answers

303,767 comments

396 users

Is fan flop comparing the verdict of below average with Tubelight?

+1 vote
235 views
Fan was expected to do 130-150 cr in trade and did little above 80cr. Tubelight was expected to do at least 275cr but it is going to do around 116-118 crs. So??? The logic of BOI???
asked Jul 5, 2017 in Box Office Related by sunil Production Designer (13,500 points)
79% Accept Rate

Fan is a flop theatrically

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

logic is simple. and i have said it before. tubelight with even 95Cr collection would not be a flop. reason we all know. fan also did not deserve a flop verdict. when shivaay got Below avg. my doubts were confirmed

answered Jul 5, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,582 points)
selected Jul 5, 2017 by sunil
+2 votes

When Dilwale got Semi-Hit Verdict from BOI after giving 50 Cr Loss to Distributors then no Salman Fan raised question on BOI Authenticity and at that Time All SRKians were happy with its Verdict. Comparing Tubelight Verdict with Dilwale Verdict it is justified as it gave more losses to Distributors around 70 Cr in Domestic . These Verdicts won't change the fact that Dilwale Jai Ho Tubelight are Failures and Tubelight is a bigger Failure .No one pays attention to Below Average Verdict . All that Matters is Clean Hit which none of them got

answered Jul 5, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (101,644 points)

80cr loss in India and be around 35cr overseas.

Doesn't matter. According to some sources even Dilwale was 60 Cr.

Well for calculation yThaou dont need sourrces but Math. What is 125cr minus 74cr. That is Dilwale loss in India.
What is 80cr minus 40cr. That is DilwalS profit in overseas.

0 votes

BOI

Sultan

Cost-145 cr
BoxOffice-301 cr
Footfalls-3.23 cr
Verdict-Blockbuster
.

Dhoom 3

Cost-175 cr
BoxOffice-260
Footfall-2.97 cr
Verdict-All Time Blockbuster
.
Mai Karoo To Saala Character Dheela Hai!

answered Jul 5, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,300 points)

When Dhoom 3 did 260 Cr , previous best was 208 Cr (3 months old)...
Sultan 300 Cr came in 2016 when a movie called PK already collect 338 Cr in 2014....
See the difference plus Dhoom 3 was also record grosser in each circuit (except Mumbai) while Sultan was hardly ahead in 3-4 Circuits...

Sir

Chennai Express
Record Grosser Almost All Circuit

Chennai express was not a record grosser in every circuits plus it break the 3 idiots 4 years old record by 5 cr....