Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 517 points
  2. Ajay - 456 points
  3. Intense - 442 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  6. Roman - 275 points
  7. SSk - 236 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 194 points
  10. shah - 169 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 143 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 122 points
  14. Seinfeld - 118 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 89 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 72 points
  19. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  20. suraj.j - 68 points
  21. Greek God - 66 points
  22. Rocsky - 59 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

966 users

+5 votes
419 views
Rajkumar Hirani’s (untitled) biopic on Sanjay Dutt which stars the suave Ranbir Kapoor is one of the most awaited films. In fact, a few months back, everyone was surprised to see Ranbir Kapoor in Sanjay Dutt’s look when some of the pics from the sets were leaked.

Even though there had been no official confirmation about the film’s release date, it was being said that the film will be releasing by the end of March 2018. However, we have now learnt that the film has been confirmed for release during Eid next year. Readers may know that, the festival of Eid is generally ‘reserved’ for a Salman Khan film. Next year’s Eid however will surely be a treat to watch in Bollywood.

The same source added that, this film will see Ranbir Kapoor in a path breaking role of his entire career. With the kind of preparations which Ranbir Kapoor has been doing to get into the skin of the character, our source said that, it won’t be a surprise if Ranbir Kapoor walks away with all the major awards for the film.

Besides Ranbir Kapoor, the Sanjay Dutt biopic will also star Sonam Kapoor, Dia Mirza, Paresh Rawal, Manisha Koirala and Vicky Kaushal amongst others.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/breaking-rajkumar-hiranis-sanjay-dutt-biopic-starring-ranbir-kapoor-release-eid-2018/
in General by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
97% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

pehle bachna ae haseeno ne maari, phir uski GF mari ab uski best release date mar raha hai. tu marta reh bhai

by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
selected by
0

Best answer is here.

0

Pehlay ranveer ne mari fir sultan ne abb akki pail raha king ko shame on him

0

thekai100

Reject Hone Ke Baad Maari

+4 votes

great news if true. i wonder when sallu will release his 2018 movie.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
+3 votes

The biggest movie of Ranbir Kapoor and solo can eye his first 200 crore grosser or maybe 300 if film is that great...This won't get solo...Akshay may prep one his GOLd or bring Padman

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
0

Gold is scheduled for 15th Aug 2018..................................................

0

It might prep one..Eid is any day better than 15th aug

+3 votes

Solo release is not something which RK can have at this stage of his career. Very surprising it would not having a salman release on eid, agar aisa ho jaaye to mazaa aa jaayega clash mein,if not salman someone else will definitely clash with dutt. Kuch zyaada hi confidence hai hirani ko ranbir pe.

by Director (122k points)
0

I say it as I see it. and fyi, sanjay dutt is also superior to ranbir, yes combination of actor and director makes atbb, put ranbir in 3idiots or pk, average hoti bas.

0

......kehne ko to aamir ko aap yjhd me rakho to flop hoti.....kehne ko to kuch bhi ho sakta hai.....munnabhai 3 se open hoke 73 pe ruki...krrish 6 se open hoke 72 pe...is se shayad aapko andaza aa jayega ki star power or director power me kya antar hai....haHA chirai v2...put this in that n put that in this.....haHA.....

0

Aamir in yjhd would not have suited his age, anyways even aftab shivdasani can act better than ranbir kapoor, so no hopes from his films at all from my side. I know you belong to that school, jahan sab sochte hain hirani ne aamir ko banaya hai. hahahahhahahahhaha. wait for eid now, saare jawaab mil jaayenge janaab.

+2 votes

I've been reading this from last few days.This can be very interesting.Considering that Salman may have a release.Can be a huge clash again.

by Star (145k points)
+2 votes

250 crore lifetime if it releases solo.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
+2 votes

Wooo.... no Salman... in Eid 2018.

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+2 votes

Salman's career is about to over....he should retire soon. And let RK and Srk show their acting skills on eid now.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+2 votes

I would say likha k le lo ranbir fir baghayga srk ki tarah Salman eid de dey won b ranbir ko khawab main b nai ho skta Salman will never allow ranbir to take on Eid slot its just a PR work when Salman will announce his next Eid release hirani and ranbir will run away like bhagoda srk Eid will be for Salman khan the exact reason y Salman is not announcing next Eid movie coz he is much confused which movie he should choose for Eid dance drama, bharat or Dabangg3? That is the actual case but mark my words Salman wont let Eid slot

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0

+1 vote

IMO this is a PR stunt. First with TZH & now upcoming Sallu movie to maintain Buzz. its buzz is going down since the so called clash has been averted.

by Production Accountant (23k points)
+1

No way salman will let go of an eid date, if clash happens, curtains for ranbir.

+1 vote

Before Release Tubelight
Everyone Predict Another 300 cr
Only

God Father

Predict Tubelight Movie Salman Khan Career Big Fail
.
.
Now
Mt Prediction For Dutt Biopic
Ranbir Kapoor Career Biggest Disaster
Chaahe Solo Release Ho Ya 5 Week Free Run Ya 10 Holiday Ho
.
.
.
Single Screen Audience Ek Bhi Theatre Nahi Jayegi

Ek Baar Yeh To Socho Dutt Ka Hi Biopic Hai

Star Cast Pahle Se Hi Khichdi Hai
.
.
.
Ek Baar Phir Bol Raha
Bet Rakh Lo Flop Ki Bhi Nahi Disaster Hogi

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0

.....inshallah mashallah...