Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Official : Rajkumar Hirani's Sanjay Dutt biopic starring Ranbir Kapoor to release during Eid 2018

+5 votes
419 views
Rajkumar Hirani’s (untitled) biopic on Sanjay Dutt which stars the suave Ranbir Kapoor is one of the most awaited films. In fact, a few months back, everyone was surprised to see Ranbir Kapoor in Sanjay Dutt’s look when some of the pics from the sets were leaked.

Even though there had been no official confirmation about the film’s release date, it was being said that the film will be releasing by the end of March 2018. However, we have now learnt that the film has been confirmed for release during Eid next year. Readers may know that, the festival of Eid is generally ‘reserved’ for a Salman Khan film. Next year’s Eid however will surely be a treat to watch in Bollywood.

The same source added that, this film will see Ranbir Kapoor in a path breaking role of his entire career. With the kind of preparations which Ranbir Kapoor has been doing to get into the skin of the character, our source said that, it won’t be a surprise if Ranbir Kapoor walks away with all the major awards for the film.

Besides Ranbir Kapoor, the Sanjay Dutt biopic will also star Sonam Kapoor, Dia Mirza, Paresh Rawal, Manisha Koirala and Vicky Kaushal amongst others.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/breaking-rajkumar-hiranis-sanjay-dutt-biopic-starring-ranbir-kapoor-release-eid-2018/
asked Jul 2, 2017 in General by Kabir Production Accountant (26,828 points)
96% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

pehle bachna ae haseeno ne maari, phir uski GF mari ab uski best release date mar raha hai. tu marta reh bhai

answered Jul 2, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,582 points)
selected Jul 2, 2017 by Kabir

Best answer is here.

Pehlay ranveer ne mari fir sultan ne abb akki pail raha king ko shame on him

thekai100

Reject Hone Ke Baad Maari

+4 votes

great news if true. i wonder when sallu will release his 2018 movie.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (42,127 points)
+3 votes

The biggest movie of Ranbir Kapoor and solo can eye his first 200 crore grosser or maybe 300 if film is that great...This won't get solo...Akshay may prep one his GOLd or bring Padman

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,629 points)

Gold is scheduled for 15th Aug 2018..................................................

It might prep one..Eid is any day better than 15th aug

+3 votes

Solo release is not something which RK can have at this stage of his career. Very surprising it would not having a salman release on eid, agar aisa ho jaaye to mazaa aa jaayega clash mein,if not salman someone else will definitely clash with dutt. Kuch zyaada hi confidence hai hirani ko ranbir pe.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Intense Director (123,429 points)

I say it as I see it. and fyi, sanjay dutt is also superior to ranbir, yes combination of actor and director makes atbb, put ranbir in 3idiots or pk, average hoti bas.

......kehne ko to aamir ko aap yjhd me rakho to flop hoti.....kehne ko to kuch bhi ho sakta hai.....munnabhai 3 se open hoke 73 pe ruki...krrish 6 se open hoke 72 pe...is se shayad aapko andaza aa jayega ki star power or director power me kya antar hai....haHA chirai v2...put this in that n put that in this.....haHA.....

Aamir in yjhd would not have suited his age, anyways even aftab shivdasani can act better than ranbir kapoor, so no hopes from his films at all from my side. I know you belong to that school, jahan sab sochte hain hirani ne aamir ko banaya hai. hahahahhahahahhaha. wait for eid now, saare jawaab mil jaayenge janaab.

+2 votes

I've been reading this from last few days.This can be very interesting.Considering that Salman may have a release.Can be a huge clash again.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Sanal Star (142,733 points)
+2 votes

250 crore lifetime if it releases solo.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,357 points)
+2 votes

Wooo.... no Salman... in Eid 2018.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,742 points)
+2 votes

Salman's career is about to over....he should retire soon. And let RK and Srk show their acting skills on eid now.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,904 points)
+2 votes

I would say likha k le lo ranbir fir baghayga srk ki tarah Salman eid de dey won b ranbir ko khawab main b nai ho skta Salman will never allow ranbir to take on Eid slot its just a PR work when Salman will announce his next Eid release hirani and ranbir will run away like bhagoda srk Eid will be for Salman khan the exact reason y Salman is not announcing next Eid movie coz he is much confused which movie he should choose for Eid dance drama, bharat or Dabangg3? That is the actual case but mark my words Salman wont let Eid slot

answered Jul 2, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,537 points)

+1 vote

IMO this is a PR stunt. First with TZH & now upcoming Sallu movie to maintain Buzz. its buzz is going down since the so called clash has been averted.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,764 points)

No way salman will let go of an eid date, if clash happens, curtains for ranbir.

+1 vote

Before Release Tubelight
Everyone Predict Another 300 cr
Only

God Father

Predict Tubelight Movie Salman Khan Career Big Fail
.
.
Now
Mt Prediction For Dutt Biopic
Ranbir Kapoor Career Biggest Disaster
Chaahe Solo Release Ho Ya 5 Week Free Run Ya 10 Holiday Ho
.
.
.
Single Screen Audience Ek Bhi Theatre Nahi Jayegi

Ek Baar Yeh To Socho Dutt Ka Hi Biopic Hai

Star Cast Pahle Se Hi Khichdi Hai
.
.
.
Ek Baar Phir Bol Raha
Bet Rakh Lo Flop Ki Bhi Nahi Disaster Hogi

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,345 points)

.....inshallah mashallah...