Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,177 questions

240,296 answers

290,902 comments

390 users

The movie which brought to fore an altogether different dimension of your favourite actor

+1 vote
188 views
For Salman, I think its Wanted as it brought in a major turnaround in the media 's attitude towards the actor. Wanted 's success paved the confidence for Salman 's next mass friendly critical success -Dabangg.
asked Jul 1, 2017 in Movie Discussions by shah Assistant Director (47,540 points)
100% Accept Rate

recently it is FAN.......before that...it starts from Darr....then Devdas....then MNIK

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It was Chak De India I was amazed to see SRK. Not a single moment of romance or flirting yet heart winning. I was astonished after watching SRK the actor for the fullest.

answered Jul 1, 2017 by sunil Production Designer (13,410 points)
selected Jul 2, 2017 by shah
+1 vote

For hrithik, it has to be koi mil gya, here was a hunk of a man, the Greek God playing a mentally disabled man, no other actor has pulled off an act like this so so so well even till date.

Another underrated act for me would be lakshya. Be it the confused man child or the more subdued and focused army man, this is for me one of hrithik's best and most underrated performances till date.

answered Jul 1, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,654 points)
+1 vote

Srk in darr and swadesh...i am totally mesmerized

answered Jul 1, 2017 by anku Location Manager (5,746 points)
+1 vote

IMO Lagaan. Unconventional cinema at that time, paved the path for movies like RDB, TZP etc.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,513 points)
+1 vote

Zakhm was a film that made Ajay Devgan what he's is today. He reinvented himself with this movie where he became a National Award Winner. Ajay shows a lots of intensity this movie especially his scenes with the actor who played his brother. Even the confrontation scenes with Sonali Bendre was superb. It just prove what this versatile actor is capable of when it comes to drama scenes.

Akshay Kumar's performances in Airlift & Rustom is what justified his talent. He was excellent in drama scenes. Seeing a change in this actor makes me proud to his fan.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Nikeel Production Designer (13,750 points)
0 votes

Ladies Tailor Rajpal................................................

answered Jul 2, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,749 points)
0 votes

Watching Swades as a kid, it was one of the few movies where SRK's ultimate goal wasn't getting the girl, and I absolutely loved it.

answered Jul 2, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,289 points)