Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,612 questions

245,711 answers

299,018 comments

396 users

For healthy BO discussion : Budget of TZH will be in the Vicinity of 200 cr. How much it needs to become a Hit & a Blockbuster?

+4 votes
328 views

_ What will be the verdict if it scores b/w 250-275 cr?

_ Only for healthy BO discussion. Don't answer if your not taking it seriously.

asked Jun 30, 2017 in General by God Father Production Accountant (21,588 points)
97% Accept Rate

edited Jun 30, 2017 by God Father

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

TZH recovery from Sattelite, Digital, Music, etc would be ₹175cr Approx. Overseas share would be enough for YRF to recover and even earn profits. YRF will make killing as they are self Distributors too.

answered Jun 30, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,000 points)
selected Jul 1, 2017 by God Father
+1 vote

YRF is distributing it. so i think after selling all the rights and stuff. pre release business itself will be around 100-150Crs. anything above 250 will give it a blockbuster status. superhit at 200-210. hit around 160-190Cr

answered Jun 30, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,552 points)

Hit at 160-190 cr? Budget will be around 200 cr.

BOI verdicts.

budget doesnt decide verdict. recovery does. BOI missed the mark with Fan and shivaay. there verdicts should be switched. YRF didnt lose any money with Fan

0 votes

It would be close to 200 including Salman's market value. Budget Would be 120-130 Cr .It will be given Hit at 170-180 Cr. Blockbuster at 260-270 Cr

answered Jun 30, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (101,544 points)

Budget 200 cr, Hit at 170 cr???

Budget don't Decide Verdicts .It's always total recovery which decides Hit Verdict . YRF is distributing it as well so Recovery would be very for them and 170-180 cr Cr is anyday a Hit Collection. If Budget decides Verdict then Dhoom 3 isn't ATBB.

Isn't verdict decided on the basis of theatrical recovery?Do you think BOI will give it Hit verdict on 170 cr & Blockbuster at 260?GST effect taken into account?

0 votes

1st of All GST will play very crucial role in verdict system 2nd Verdict is solely based on distributor shares and not on the budget of the movie Tiger Having budget of 200cr will be bb at 270+ easily

answered Jun 30, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,508 points)