Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 609 points
  2. Ajay - 529 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 333 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 282 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 236 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 194 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 135 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 90 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

979 users

+2 votes
198 views
As we know that BOI calling Tubelight opening low as per Salman khan standards times and again even according to them 21cr opening have real value of 25cr but inspite of that they will tag TUBELIGHT opening as Average/Good at home page while raees did 20cr with clash and if we adjust its real value it will be max 25cr which is on par with Tubelight opening while raees was tagged as excellent opener by boi, so now question is, will boi tag jwm2 opening as excellent at 18-20cr numbers? Share your honest opinion
closed with the note: JWM2? Not announced yet.
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
74% Accept Rate

closed by
0

No BOI won't give it but sort of film JHMS is turning, ₹18-20cr will be excellent for sure.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Tubelight’s 21cr (real value 25-26cr) opening is considered average (poor/disastrous by haters).... But srk's 18-20cr openers are considered excellent... Hahaha...#Sab AUKAAT AUKAAT ki baat hain.....!

by Unit Manager (36.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

It Solely Depends On Opening Occupancy, Not Whole Opening Day Number.
So...
70% Or More = Bumper
55% Or More = Excellent
40% Or More = Good
Less Than This = Average

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
+1 vote

Excellent isn't the tag of full opening day collections..!!

These Excellent, bumper etc are occupancy of a movie in MORNING SHOWS

RAEES took - 55-60% opening in morning shows on clash with less capacity - Hence the occupancy was termed as EXCELLENT..!!

TUBELIGHT opened at 35-40% acc to BOI in morning shows in 4400 screens, hence AVERAGE in morning shows..!!
.
.
.
.
BOI don't include occupancy of NOON, EVENING, NIGHT shows or full day collections..!!

BOI gives these tag only on basis of MORNING SHOWS OCCUPANCY..!!

by Mega Star (207k points)
+1 vote

Opening Depends on Occupancy % in the morning shows in Total number of screens. So if Opening is below 40% it won't be termed as good . Opening of above 55% is termed as Excellent .70% + as Bumper

by Producer (102k points)
+1 vote

Anything in the range of 35-40% will be bad for jhms. Over 55-60% is needed to be called good to excellent.

by Director (122k points)
0 votes

don't know about BOI, but to me it will be below average - poor.

by Production Accountant (23k points)
–2

Who cares about you?