• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
18 Online
2 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
482 views

Single-screens which ran TUBELIGHT are in huge losses. In Ferozabad (U.P.), two cinemas, Sant & Bharat, lost entire price of 9.11 lakh.

**** cinema of Hathras (U.P.) claims, he lost all that he earned in BAHUBALI 2 & DANGAL, in TUBELIGHT alone, which he booked for 4.11 lakh.

Distributors of TUBELIGHT in tears. Some hav come to Bombay to plead with Salman to refund them money. Salman should rise to the occasion.

Source Link: https://twitter.com/KomalNahta/status/880451240706035712 https://twitter.com/KomalNahta/status/880451463180197888 https://twitter.com/KomalNahta/status/880451687688712192
asked in General by Production Designer (14.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

kuch lakh bhi wapas nahin de sakta

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Komal Ji Sallu Bhai ke pichhe par gaye......

answered by Executive Producer (62.9k points)
selected by
+8 votes

Now this is actually sad
They lost all profits earned by Dangal and baahubali 2 and are in huge losses.

Tubelight broke their back

Earlier such condition was called " distributors ki toh laashein bich gayi" as told by komal nahta

Someone must show to this arrogant people like tanveer and omkara who even now are shameless trolling others.

Its 100 cr disaster surpassing biggest disaster like bombay velvet.

Feeling bad for good salman fans like Shah

answered by Production Designer (15.8k points)

Thug of Itsboxoffice forum

Ye kare Bashing toh chamatkaar, humne kar di toh ???

Stop crying or else forum will wash away in your tears

EPIC Drama Queen

Trade is hoping 200 crores from JHMS,
+6 votes

Don't know why they are wasting their time here , they simply needs to meet BOI admin who will explain them how to cover their losses by pre/post Eid real value...
And salute to bhaijaan, Tubelight>Dangal plus Baahubali 2 as Tubelight losses alone is going to be bigger than combined profit of two ordinary hits.
Megastar for a reason.

answered by Director (120k points)
+5 votes

LOL. Deepak bhai.Yes, BOI's real value must be a life saver for these distributers now.TL has performed well according to them over the weekend.

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
+5 votes

Ye to Such distributors aur Exhibutors ki toh laashein bich gayi re....
.
50% refund to banta hain bhai.

answered by Unit Manager (31.2k points)
+4 votes

Y should he return distribution price back? If distributors want their money back then they will have to return all the profit they earned from Salman khan movies in last 7 years if they can't return all that profit then what the hell they are ranting like hell to incurs loss? Jab Salman se khoob kamaya tab mazy kiya abb thoda lose hua to ankhein bahir agyi ,gain and loss is a part of game if you earn profit you don't return it but when you lose you demand incurs of losses y? That is not fair play and fair business my friend

answered by Production Designer (15k points)
+3 votes

I didn't expected such type of statement from a trade analyst like Komal Nahta. It seems he is targeting Salman Khan. He should refrain himself from using such type of statement like "Laashe bichh gayi distributors ki". He is actually crossing line.

answered by Location Manager (7.6k points)

Actually komal is getting personal this time

Salman kinda got personal first....way below his stature

+2 votes

Salman ka thaika hai k inhay wapis karay.....zyada he drama kr rahay hain yeh cinema owners......ab to dua h k aisay dramay baaz logon ko Salman aik takka wapis na karay......agr film zyada chal jaati to kya yeh extra paisa Salman ko daitay??....nhn na....to ab roona kaisa.....business hai business.....Salman ka dil keya to tum logon ko bheek mein chandd paisay dy dy ga

answered by Unit Manager (31.3k points)

@Baadshah bhai agli film ke time yeh distributors log maar denge agar kuch refund nehi kiya toh.

inki itni aukaat nhn hai yaar.....luckily for Salman Tiger Zinda Hai is the only film as of now which can make these people earn gold....YRF is backing.....Salman is in a safe situation acc. to me....though i did believe earlier that Salman should return some money, but if these people r blackmailing Salman like this then he should give them nothing

The point is some people lost their Lifetime savings. Otherwise losses are bound to happen.

first, i don't think they lost their life earnings
.
second, if they did......they r bound to invest somewhere to get some money........n that somewhere for them is FILMS.....n FILM they can rely on the most is Salman's TZH.....as SRK uses term Zugzwang in his lectures....here distributors are facing Zugzwang

+1 vote

BHAI koi BHARPAI nhi karne wala, BHAI ka to ek hi FUNDA, apna kaam banta, bhaad me jaye JANTA...........jb BHAI veer ke producers pe case kr skta h profits(haan sahi me, veer ne profits kamaye the, sacchhi ) me se share na dene ke liye, to ye distributors kya hain..........

answered by Production Accountant (29.6k points)
...