Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,658 answers

298,988 comments

396 users

Why SRK hasn't been Invited by the Academy? Here is the reason :

+4 votes
328 views

Criteria :

# Have a minimum of three theatrical feature film credits, in all of which the roles played were scripted roles, one of which was released in the past five years, and all of which are of a caliber that reflect the high standards of the Academy.

or

# Have been nominated for an Academy Award in one of the acting categories.

- SRK was never nominated.

- In last 5 years, SRK hasn't done a Single film "which is of a caliber that reflect the high standards of the Academy."

Aamir Khan - PK & Dangal

Salman Khan - Bajrangi Bhaijaan & Sultan

asked Jun 29, 2017 in General by God Father Production Accountant (21,588 points)
97% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Still Bajrangi Bhaijaan is not a great movie for some!

answered Jun 29, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (58,735 points)
selected Jul 1, 2017 by God Father
+4 votes

Well, too bad, besides, SRK could never match the standers of Academy Awards, afterall he gives awards to right movies when he's hosting..!!

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_awards_and_nominations_received_by_Shah_Rukh_Khan
.
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/list-of-shahrukh-khans-international-awards-and-recognitions/
.
And also, Academy's loss..!!

answered Jun 29, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,516 points)
+3 votes

If it is about acting, then Fan was there...though content wise there wasn't much... guess they overlooked DZ.

answered Jun 29, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,882 points)
+3 votes

I dont think that can be the reason. Agree he has done a lot of below par movies, but fan was a very good film with a stupendous performance by SRK.

answered Jul 1, 2017 by Intense Producer (113,628 points)

Puneet fan had one of the most brillant first halves. Second half was good but unrealistic. Yes had they edited it a bit, it would have been a landmark, amazing film dude.

Well i like FAN more than Raees, Dilwale & HNY..

Landmark film ka matlb pta hai Bhai ?. A film which gets huhe amount of acceptance from public .Fan was never supposed to get it .I didn't find Fan bad but it was not a movie to get acceptance

Irdhwhelp same here. Puneet, critically acclaim bhi landmark men aa sakta hai bhai. It was a good film, not a great film....could have been much more.

+3 votes

answered Jul 1, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,625 points)
+2 votes

Who cares OSCAR.... SRK >>>>>>>OSCAR

answered Jun 29, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,445 points)
+2 votes

Why not Akshay then? His films like Jolly Rustom Airlift were all same like PK Bajrangi na

answered Jul 1, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,177 points)

@iamkhan i have seen both Jolly LLB-2 & Rustom but neither them were as good as PK, Dangal, Sultan & BB ...
May be Airlift is good which i haven't seen ...

+2 votes

I would say FAN was a high standard film. It flopped but was very well made and had great acting. Even Dear Zindagi was good. That is 2 films.
So neither of these 2 reasons is the answer.

answered Jul 1, 2017 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,351 points)
...