• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
16 Online
1 Member And 15 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
102 views

Salman Khan’s Tubelight Finally Enters 100 Crore Club

Tubelight is also Salman Khan's 11th straight 100 crore film since the release of Dabangg back in 2010.

By

 Joginder Tuteja

 -

June 29, 2017

Tubelight has finally entered the 100 Crore Club. The film collected 10 crores* on Wednesday which resulted in the overall sum standing at 105.86 crores*.

The film has still somehow maintained okay collections and though they are not at all in line with how Salman Khan films traditionally behave, it is at least bringing in some audience.

Tubelight Box Office

Tubelight Box Office

Tubelight is also Salman Khan’s 11th straight 100 crore film since the release of Dabangg back in 2010. These films are:

Tubelight

Sultan

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

Bajrangi Bhaijaan

Kick

Jai Ho

Ek Tha Tiger

Dabangg 2

Bodyguard

Ready

Dabangg

That said, it would be his only film after Jai Ho that isn’t likely to cross even the 150 crore mark. Since the release of Kick, Salman Khan has delivered two double centuries and two triple centuries. However, Tubelight will fall way short.

For director Kabir Khan too this would be an underperformer after Phantom. As a matter of fact with Salman Khan, this would be his lowest ever since both Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Ek Tha Tiger had done huge business.

Source Link: http://www.koimoi.com/box-office/salman-khans-tubelight-finally-enters-100-crore-club/
asked in Box Office Related by Location Scout (4.7k points)
91% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I am lucky Salman has atleast kept this record unbroken.

answered by Production Accountant (22.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

That's a brilliant record. I guess only Akshay can level this record of 11 consecutive 100cr grossers.

answered by Location Manager (7.6k points)