Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,092 questions

243,618 answers


396 users

What would have been the potential of Ra.One on opening day if released after Diwali like HNY & PRDP

+1 vote
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Baazigar All Time best! (283,035 points)
88% Accept Rate

It was the biggest opener but collections were poor in evening and night shows due to obvious reasons,next day it collected 22 crore

Ra.One has run riot on its second day across the country. Yesterday it started like a runaway train but hit a block in the form of Diwali puja but today it started in the same way but no block.

The film is recording full houses at multiplexes and single screens across the country. If North India was slow after 1pm yesterday, today it is shattering all records. On Wednesday, only three circuit records were made for the first day but today it is likely that it will record the highest all time collections single day collections in almost every circuit of India.

Yesterday it was almost certain around 7pm that it will not beat the first day record and today around 7pm it is certain that it will be recording the biggest day in history just a question of how far ahead it goes of the 20.60 crore nett record.

And it was ridiculed on social media on opening day but still recorded biggest collections next day

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Around ₹26-27cr or may be higher if not had release problem in places.

answered Jun 28, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,898 points)
selected Jun 28, 2017 by Baazigar
+2 votes

Means you are officially back to all that stuff. Yaaay!

answered Jun 28, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (36,180 points)

What is your prediction...........it collected 22 crore despite bashing...........

If would have collected 28 at least. Possibly 30+

+2 votes

I saw this question and I felt........I have read this before, like 10000 times perhaps?

answered Jun 28, 2017 by Intense Producer (106,798 points)
+1 vote

Are Baazigar Bhai....
Aapko Bola tha ki Past (80's,90's) se nikal kar...Present par aayo....
Lekin abhi bhi 2010/2011...mein atak gaye......
Ok.got it..so just like Tubelight (flickering)....dheere dheere current scenario/situation par aayoge....
No Problem..take ur time...Lekin Aana Zaroor.......We all love you.....

answered Jun 28, 2017 by abbie Production Accountant (29,832 points)

@abbie ..progress ki kadr nahi hai kya bhai? 90s se nikal Kar yeh decade mein toh aagaye hai ye ..

+1 vote

Yeh toh yehi baat hui ki agar Shajahan mera dada hota toh aaj shayad Tajmahal mera property hota! Kabtak IF & BUT ke sahare zinda rehega chhamiya? Kabhi kabhi haqeekat me bhi jee liya kar....!

answered Jun 28, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,334 points)

2011 mein baap the opening ka King samajh gaya lallu

and Hrithik in mohenjodaro is much better than bhai in dimlight or fuselight whatever

Megastar Salman hamesha se hi tukka Deol and Yrf-dharma boy's BAAP raha hai, chahe opening ho ya lifetime.... Samajh gaya naa hak-lu?