• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
13 Online
0 Member And 13 Guest
+2 votes
257 views

Weird that @BeingSalmanKhan started making films fr plexes n on Eid day a film for plexes was sold out in single scrns nt plexes #Tubelight

Multiplex audience doesn't have loyalties to stars like single screen auds..there allegiance is to content..B'wood still hasn't figured this

Now there will be talk that @BeingSalmanKhan is over..just wait for #TigerZindaHai trailer.. #Tubelight is a flop not Salman..

I hav been saying this for longest..B'woods obsession for niche content is destroying it..alienating audiences..Make Universal Films pls!!!

@emraanhashmi is a classic example of Multiplex syndrome..wanted to win plex audiences..today is nowhere!! Once Darling of single screens

asked in General by Production Accountant (20.3k points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Quoting a line from indicine, salman has seen days where not even 5%people used to turn up to see his films on a Friday morning. He has bounced back from the biggest failures a superstar can see.

This is a huge setback, but salman is still the top gun in the industry. Bollywood needs to make meaningful and entertaining films at the same time, threat is now from both hollywood the south film industry.

answered by Cinematographer (90.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Every Single one of them was predicting ATBB, 400 crs, BB type emotions will work............. And now it has become plex film...... Wow
.
.
Atleast SRKIANS for JHMS aren't over predicting, we know it's looking like urban, so then low predictions, no one is saying that JHMS will do 400 crs or ATG or ATBB

Ab yeh plex movie, macho image, art movie pehle sochna that jab 400 crs chilla rahe the

answered by Super-star (192k points)

Log 400 Cr isiliye chila the the kyunki logon ko lag rha tha yeh Bajrangi jaisi hogi . Logon ko lag rha tha Movie would be Entertaining and would be high on Emotions .Agar wom Excellent hota Tubelight Ka toh 2nd day se Huge jumps hone lagte like PK but yahan toh movie ek dum boring and emotionless Nikli and yeh logon ko samjh ni aaya . Bajrangi Ka feel and look ek dum Massy than .Kal raat ko hi main movie dkha and it's completely Massy movie. Desi setting, India-Pak angle , romantic songs, Salman was presented in Massy look. Wahan se Salman was presented a seedha aadmi who had a golden heart .Yahan pe completely different. Main Bhai isliye Keh rha Tha 22-24 Cr Opening . Bajrangi Bhaijaan was high on Emotions but it had Other things going well on the other side. Religious prejudices were presented in an entertaining manner . Tubelight Ka story hi 2rs thi Yakeen . Lol .Yakeen se Bhai ko launga.

Just because it was boring and not entertaining doesn't means that it wasn't apealing, it just means that it was bad movie..!!

It wasn't appealing like Bajrangi and Anyways if it is a bad movie then why crying that it isn't having negative wom .Superstars can only give Flops on Festivals with outright Negative wom and complete rejection

No, superstars can also give flops if they sell their movie way too high..!!

And Tubelight is not outright rejected......... Excuses since day 1 lol

+2 votes

Multiplex audience doesn't have loyalties to their star - absolutely wrong...
For example Aamir is top star at multiplex, no matter even if he try movies like Ghajini , Dhoom 3 multiplex audience are always there to support him..
Now look at Salman , number 1 star among single screens audience ( just try something different Tubelight, other than routine masala entertainer & him core fan completely rejected him)...

answered by Director (123k points)
...