Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 502 points
  3. Intense - 448 points
  4. Suhas - 319 points
  5. Roman - 286 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 281 points
  7. SSk - 251 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 178 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 155 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. Seinfeld - 125 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 93 points
  17. suraj.j - 86 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Greek God - 71 points
  21. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  22. Rocsky - 67 points
  23. shajandeepu - 59 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

974 users

+3 votes
148 views

Tubelight has recorded the 8th highest Monday ever but considering it was a national holiday and that coming post Ramadan it should have been higher up the chart. It should have got in the top five and if the weekend had been that blockbuster one then a top two position was assured. The collections are less than half of Bahubali - The Conclusion whose Monday did not fall on a national holiday but its probably better not to compare Tubelight or any other film in the last 15 years with that as its on a different planet. A better comparison would be Krrish 3 as that was released pre Diwali and jumped big on the national holiday which came post Diwali recording close to 30 crore nett.  Below are the top ten first Monday collections of all time.

1. Bahubali (Hindi) - 39.81 crore (Partial Holiday, Enhanced Ticket Rates)

2. Krrish 3 - 29.64 crore (Holiday)

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26.78 crore (Holiday)

4. Dangal - 24.98 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

5. PK - 21.15 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

6. Dhoom 3 - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

7. Ek Tha Tiger - 18.96 crore (Holiday)

8. Tubelight - 18.50 crore apprx (Holiday)

9. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - 17.68 crore (Holiday)

10. Rustom - 17.48 crore (Holiday) 

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3034
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Why They Haven't Mentioned Enhanced Ticket Rates For Tubelight? It, Supposedly, Is Having Highest Ticket Rates Ever.
.
And Here They Are Saying, It's Better Not To Compare Tubelight With Bahubali. Then Why Did They Degrade Dangal Multiple Times By Comparing It With Bahubali.

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Poor BOI in shock forget to mention that Tubelight ticket prices (All time high)..
Nevertheless coming to the Tubelight performance well the scene where Srk help Bhaijaan to move the bottles was not go well with mostly launde lapades , they all are expecing bhaijaan to do the same with Srk instead of bottles on his own that too on PRE EID/POST EID...

by Director (128k points)
+1 vote

This is the problem from SRK starters.He doesn't have any film in top 10 after Sundays.Hope JHMS does well as it has Raksha Bandhan on Monday.

by Star (145k points)
0

The issue is that just a small holiday cannot help the film if it is not good. I really hope it is good, then the Monday will be huge.

+1 vote

Just one word : Maha Flop.

by Production Accountant (23k points)