• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
13 Online
0 Member And 13 Guest
+2 votes
154 views
SRK is only Star who has dominated Overseas back from 1998-2007, now also, but not like those days, why is it so hard for SRK to cross 400 CR Worldwide figures, while Salman / Aamir have done it on repeat?
asked in Box Office Related by Location Scout (4.7k points)
91% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Aamir did on repeats (D3, PK, Dangal) i agree and all 3 were APPRECIATED.
.
How Salman did on repeats ?
Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 603 crore (APPRECIATED)
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 365 crore (Average)
Sultan - (APPRECIATED)/Atleast very good.
Tubelight - 250 crore max (average to negative
.
The point is for SRK only CE was somewhat received well, though not at D3 PK Dangal BB level yet he delivered 396 crore.
.
Then his rest films HNY (343) Dilwale (371 with clash crossed PRDP) .
Then Raees (275 with clash and higher than Tubelight)
.
So the list for Aamir and Salman shows that they got 400+ with Good WOM. And when Salman films got average WOM then they didnt crossed 400 like PRDP KICK TL etc films.
.
So here the bigger hand is of WOM which SRK didnt got much like the other two stars got universal appreciation. Otherwise average films of SRK and Salman are collecting somewhat same numbers.
.
Hope its the answer for your question

answered by Cinematographer (95.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Inflation Adjusted

DDLJ- 750 Crore
KKHH- 550 Crore
DTPH- 450 Crore
Kabhi Khushi- 550 Crore
Chennai grossed 410 crore not 396 crore

answered by All Time best! (282k points)

Chicha INFLATION mein HAHK - 127 Cr ka kitna ho jayega??

Real Value ki baat karo which u post so frequent, no INFL

+2 votes

LOL..............................

answered by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
+2 votes

Lol on u brother.......we feel pity for u

answered by Camera Operator (8.5k points)

Even I also feel pity on Srk

the world is pitying tubelight..............................

+2 votes

Chalo at least he hasn't given a humongous Overseas Disaster like TB in this decade. Haha couldn't even beat SRK's extended cameo movie DZ in overseas opening weekend.

answered by Production Accountant (20k points)