Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,612 questions

245,711 answers

299,018 comments

396 users

According to indicine, the mini trailers of JHMS have not worked, looking like a high society/niche film. Views?

+3 votes
269 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/askindicine-qna-4pm-8/

The second mini trailer containing the adult references have not been recieved well........this is not to incite a fan war, so answer sensibly.....how much you all feel jhms will do in its lifetime?
asked Jun 25, 2017 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,901 points)
91% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

We heard that there will be 7 mini trails, and the first three released in quick succession, but after Radha we haven't seen another one so far. That leads me to believe that SRK has seen the response and decided to hold back on those mini trails. Hopefully we get another song soon, followed by the full trailer on 4 July (1 month before release).

From what I have seen so far, I think JHMS will do 160-175cr.

answered Jun 25, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,871 points)
selected Jun 25, 2017 by Intense

They are revealing a bit too much in the mini teasers. Even i feel the same, around 165cr lt.

Yeah, just hoping for a Trailer that highlights a few good dialogues, previews some of the songs, and gives us good visuals. SRK has knocked the trailer out of the park with FAN and Raees recently, lets hope he does it with this one too.

+2 votes

I would not predict anything on a basis of a 30 second promo

But Indicine seems to be bit negative mindset for srk since after Fan, there answers didn't had much positivity for SRK even in Q&A related to Raees even

And just for record...... This is for puneet

THIS IS THE REASON WHY 21 CRS OPENING FOR JHMS IS GOOD BUT 21 CRS OPENING FOR TUBELIGHT ISN'T......... NOW SHUT UP..!!

answered Jun 25, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)

+2 votes

Do Indicine even know what is niche film ?. Ya There was an adult joke but that doesn't mean It is a niche movie .It's a movie for Multiplex Audience with less appeal for Single Screen Audience but here we have SRK who gives the movie more appeal . Movie for Urban audience/niche means movie which can work only in Big Cities Multiplexes .Movie is carrying Average buzz due to poor marketing strategy doesn't mean it's for urban audience .If Opening comes low SRKians wil start saying it's niche movie which it isn't

answered Jun 25, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (101,544 points)

Its not a niche film like Fan which too was not fully niche

It isn't a niche film. It is hardcore commercial romantic movie. It may open less but it will run long. Songs are more important for a romantic movie than a trailer for masses. If songs clicked then the opening above 20cr is guaranteed. Even 25cr is possible. I don't expect more than that now. In the present scenario Salman is bigger than Sharukh so it doesn't matter much. Yes, if JHMS opens around 30cr I will say I was wrong SRK still was a no 1 mass puller for initials. Though I don't hesitate to say SRK is loosing his faith among neutrals. It definately will take time for him to pull back them again. One movie on the standard of RNBDJ can do that.

Its not a normal romantic movie my friend.....be ready for surprise

+1 vote

I hope the treatment is not like that since I can assure you it will be not like Rockstar and Love aaj kal

answered Jun 25, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,032 points)

yes.....it will be different from Rockstar, Tamasha, LAK, JWM, SNT, Highway

–1 vote

Chindicine can go to hell.They are overconfident and arrogant.

answered Jun 25, 2017 by Sanal Star (141,155 points)