Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Will Harry met Sejal have higher weekend and lifetime than Tubelight?

+3 votes
638 views
In a prior post I was assuming Tubelight to collect 60-100cr more than JHMS but now I see them neck to neck in India even JHMS can surpass it. In overseas JHMS will do double or more than double of Tubelight.
asked Jun 24, 2017 in Box Office Related by sunil Production Designer (13,495 points)
79% Accept Rate

Check PM..........!!!!!!!!!!

12 Answers

+4 votes

Opening day is a foregone conclusion. SRK is a massive crowdpuller, first day will be huge. Weekend and lifetime......anything can happen. 2017 has been a year of suprises. No one thought bahubali will do what it did and no body thought a salman khan film on eid will under perform like this. Overseas will be a very good number for jhms for sure.Wait and watch.

answered Jun 24, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
+3 votes

Difficult but not impossible. Imtiaz films have niche audience and family audiences will not come seeing the adult jokes. Overseas it has much better chance as the audience is more open-minded. In India if it beats then only due to SRK's star power.

answered Jun 24, 2017 by IrahX Assistant Director (41,571 points)

thunder lol jai ho release hoke bi 4yr hone ko ageye phirbi jai ho ka chatna nai chod dete... .. mae toh recent release ka example deta hu .. hai tere bum mae dum to give recent release...... in that case i can list many of urs from dilwale hny etc etc..
badshah chatne ajata hai...

+3 votes

Depends on content. TB has big holidays coming up, but if JHMS is actually a good movie, which I think it will be, then it will beat TB in India. Overseas to waise hi done hai.

answered Jun 24, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,769 points)
+3 votes

Opening will be more than Tubelight but 1st week can go either way.If JHMS finds some appreciation,then 2nd week will be very good and it will beat Tubelight in long run.Tubelight 160 cr and JHMS 180+ crs.In overseas it will be more than double of Tubelight!!!!!

answered Jun 24, 2017 by Sanal Star (141,652 points)

Opening will be more than Tubelight.....

+2 votes

TUBELIGHT still will be ahead of jwm2 any day

answered Jun 24, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,891 points)

340 pe maha flop lol toh 140 pe toh maha disaster hogi tubelight

Maha disaster Tubelight>>>2×megablockbuster JHMS....

Teti harry vs sejal toh disaster as b badi disaster hogyi ww only 148cr lol what a stardomof worlds biggest superstar

+2 votes

Yes yes why not but Sir why you want to campare the srk's movie with Salman's most negatively reviewed film in recent times ..
if you want to compare then Compare it with other Salman movies like Sultan & BB ..
if not then okh its 5n ...

answered Jun 24, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (81,379 points)
+2 votes

Bahut hi haseen khwab tha... But Tubelight toh chhodo even Varun's Judwa2 opening day>>>World's biggest superstar's JHMS opening day.... And it looks like Judwa2 4 days collections>>>>JHMS lifetime collections... Ab toh global king Varun Dhawan se compare karne layak bhi nhi raha... Hahahaha.

answered Sep 29, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
+1 vote

Why? Tubelight is an outright underperformer. JHMS has Anushka also

answered Jun 24, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)

Ird ki tubelight ki khunass ise le dube gi. He's pretending that we should all be saints and not make fun of users like tiger and salmaniac. Apne time Sab bhool jate hain.

hmaray Ird bhai bhi kabhi kabhi mazay laitay hain......but he is a sane guy.....n should understand that this troll stuff is all for TROLLS

he had some choice words for TB and i in the chat room for trolling these low iq salman fans. i was like "woah saint hold up"

Judwa2 opening day>>>JHMS opening day... Idhar tere star ki funnn ban rai hai aur tujhe dusre users pe fun banana hai... Hahaha..

+1 vote

Why compare with tube light, compare with srk's movie CE.
They are superstars they have set there own personal benchmarks .
Let them improve their own records.

answered Jun 24, 2017 by rahul7 Set Designer (2,498 points)
+1 vote

If you want honest answer, then honestly, i have my doubts, even though SRK has never dissapointed in openings, this time he needs to release a trailer first, leave this crappy mini trails and release trailer..!!

2 things, first the title and then this mini trails strategy and on top of that, a completely Horrendous mini trail 2 have done huge damage

So cut to the point and release proper trailer, proper songs and then hope that audience don't find it wierd to ask for tickets for a movie titled JAB HARRY MET SEJAL..!!

answered Jun 25, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)
0 votes

JHMS
SRK Career Biggest Flop After FAN
Because
Crap Director+NH STUDIOZ=Flop

answered Jun 24, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,132 points)

yes....as said centuries ago.......THERE ARE SOME SALMAN FANS, OTHERS ARE BOXOFFICE FANS

hum srk ki great movies ki baat karte hain toh hum swades chak de mnik fan ka naam lete hain. most of his fans. woh bhai ne BB di tha na ready mast thi. 1 saal baad koi tubelight ka naam bhi nahi lega even though it is much better than shits like sultan and PRDP. just as Jai was better than anything that came before it barring wanted and dabangg in recent times. thats a salman fan for you.

boxoffice boxoffice and boxoffice......few days ago maine 1,2 Salman fans k saath yahan awaen mathaa lga leya k SRK better actor hai, mjhe woh woh baatein sunana parein.....isliye koshish krta hn kabhi bhi Salman fan(most) sy acting par baat na hojaye....woh jaisa ap apnay sy nichlay level k khilari k saath koi bhi game khelo to aapki apni game khrab hoti hai....waisay he apnay concepts hil jatay hain in say acting par baat kr k,.....aik ny yeh bhi kaha k SRK IS ONLY ABOUT INTENSE PERFORMANCES....BUT SALMAN BHAI IS MORE VERSATILE

i just laugh it off when salman fans start talking about acting.

0 votes

Opening Weekend should be around 75 cr. Lifetime depends on content. I think all 3 (Raees,Tubelight & JHMS) will have approx same lifetime i.e, 125-145 cr range.

answered Jun 25, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,613 points)