Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 218 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 150 points
  6. Roman - 143 points
  7. Grand Nova - 124 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. suraj.j - 89 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  12. SSk - 84 points
  13. Suhas - 72 points
  14. Santosh - 63 points
  15. nitesh singh - 54 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 54 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 51 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 36 points
  22. Ajay - 34 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Baadshah - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

323k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+6 votes
695 views
Australia box office
91,016 USD [Rs. 58.70 lacs] from 40 screens

New Zealand box office
42,377 USD [Rs. 27.33 lacs] from 29 screens

U.K box office
69,559 USD [Rs. 44.86 lacs] from 144 screens

U.S.A box office
217,037 USD [Rs. 1.39 crores] from 301 screens

Canada box office
50,417 USD [Rs. 32.51 lacs] from 27 screens

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/box-office-special-features/box-office-tubelight-day-1-overseas/
Source Link: /news/box-office-special-features/box-office-tubelight-day-1-overseas/
in General by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
97% Accept Rate

edited by
0

But Bhai have chowksey calculator.

0

Teri kyi phatt rahi hey bey critic? Mana ki srk se 3 saal se hit nhi ban raha hai iska matlab kya HR fan ban jayega?

0

......wo pehle se hi hr fan hai bhaijAAn......

0

Toh naacho-jhumo-gaao...

10 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Oh Kabir. Pre Eid hain. Aur pre Eid main toh Log cinema nehi dekhte hain. Samjho baat ko.

by Second Unit Director (78k points)
selected by
+1

Still it is doing 3 times better than MJD & Kaabil.... #Mind it.

+1

Humne force kiya tha kya clash karne ko? Solo release kyu nhi kiy HR ne?

And Bhai toh clash karna chahte hai...magar samne wala bhag jata hai toh hum kya kare? Recnt examples are Raees, Padmavati, Sanju biopic etc...

+6 votes

ab koi yeh na kahe k pre eid ne USA mein bhi affect kiya lol. DJ opened twice as big as Tubelight. anyways Salman is no SRK jo har movie ko overseas mein hit karae. baap baap hota hai. Tubelight will incur HEAVY losses to everyone involved. bigger Disaster than jai ho and dilwale. Much bigger. hope salman compensates distributors like srk did

by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
+4 votes

Tubelight is overseas' Bombay​ Velvet.

by Super-star (172k points)
+2 votes

Tubelight amassed $1.05 million (Rs 6.6 crore) in UAE-GCC, Dubai and other areas where it was released one day ahead of India, according to boxofficeindia.com.

http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/box-office-collection/tubelight-box-office-collection-day-1-salman-khan-film-opening-day-collection-4718747/

They forgot to update this, pretty convenient.

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0

UAE no. is abt 0.5M$.1.05M$ fig. is wrong.

+2 votes

These r shockingly low nos.Never expected this.LT wouldn't be much more than 10M$.Honestly Salman looked misfit in the role and didn't matched his personality.You can't imagine a physiqued child man.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
+2 votes

Kch months pehle

Tubelight Bollywood ki 1st 1000cr movie hone waali thi

Overseas $50 mil hone wala tha achanak ye haalat pad gayi ki $10 mil bhi na ho RHA

by Casting Director (19.9k points)
0

Why the hell overseas you are bringing here..
i replied to @Baadshah who mocked Salman fans with Demonitization taunt .
so where Demonization affected huh ..
So he clearly means Dangal, Baahubali-2 & Raees's domestic collections only ..
so seeing Raees in the list of Dangal & Baahubali-2 is really really a weirdest thing .. Lol

0

Opening dude, opening.......... Raees might not did well in lifetime but it's Opening was excellent and 2nd day was huge, on other hand, i know you are not feeling good, but you'll have to accept that Tubelight opening is just not good enough..!!

0

@TB yes i'm quite upset over the movie being not made well ..
so agar Raees solo per aati aur zyada screens mili hoti toh it would hv collected big too i don't think so ..

0

sorry for not writing SOME before Salman fans.....u r not the target Irdwhelp....Tiger, tanveer, Grand Nova types r the actual target

+2 votes

It's not a bad movie, problem is that everyone was expecting BB again from the duo. But it isn't the case.if BB was 5/5 then TB is 3.5/5. Much better than other masala movies of Salman.
Expecting a good jump on and after EID, n I m sure it will happen sure shoot 200cr movie.

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
+1

Exactly what I felt. It's not a bad movie. But it's nowhere close to what people expected. Something like bajrangi

+2 votes

Disappointed for salman kabir combo. After two humongous successes, never thought they will falter this bad. Wait for tzh.....will restore salman's standing in overseas too

by Star (148k points)
+1 vote

by Assistant Director (52.8k points)
reshown by
+1 vote

Ladies & Gentlemen. Presenting Salman Khan's Overseas Stardom Who, Supposedly, Is Number 1 Star In Box Office India's Overseas Ranking.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)