Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,495 questions

249,247 answers

304,756 comments

396 users

Tubelight competing with the likes of Fan and Raees for opening day.Is this Megastardom?

–1 vote
324 views
asked Jun 23, 2017 in General by Sanal Star (142,707 points)
90% Accept Rate

Nope.... JHMS fails to match 3.5 Salman’s 3.5 years old release Jai Ho's opening day.... That's the Megastardom of global king...!

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is giga-ishtardom, bhai doesn't need anyone, heroine, banner, script, screenplay - kuch nahi, bhai agar 3 ghante ** kuch na kre aur bas kursi pe baith ke khujata re, toh bhi uske fans film ko blockbuster bna denge

answered Jun 23, 2017 by saransh Unit Manager (31,040 points)
selected Jun 29, 2017 by Sanal

Abey, collections aane toh de.... it's opening day collections will be much more than any of the srk's non holiday release..

tubelight kahin fuse to nahin ho jayegi..........................

Agar fuse ho gaya firbhi global king's HG se jyada hi karega...

+1 vote

Raees was excellent on opening day,if released next day it would have been bumper and solo would have touched 35 crore,Fan opened too big for such genre.

answered Jun 23, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,077 points)

coz to add more chunk in lifetime..

That's fine.... But no need to use so many "if" and "but"...

Salman trying to move mountains and stop wars by sticking his arms out and grunting earnestly, over and over. These are supposed to be emotionally hardcore scenes depicting naive wholesomeness and a good heart. They come across unbearably farcical, crippled by what is possibly the worst performance of Salman's chequered career. Tubelight means well, an anti-war movie that illustrates the pointlessness of battle and the importance of not actively hating those you are at war with, and while its simplistic message is timely and admirable, the film is rendered unwatchable because of the leading man.

"the film is unwatchable because of the leading man.".... Still it will thrash Tukka paazi's HG within 3 days and srk's HG within 7-8 days..... That’s the power of that leading man.

0 votes

Naa bhai.... Megastardom is something in which the Megastar struggles to deliver.......
A clean hit for 3 years.
A HGOTY for 10 years.
A 140cr grosser without Deepika.
And above all he runs away from his release dates like a bhagoda....!

answered Jun 23, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)
reshown Aug 5, 2017 by TIGER- the real king

LOL JHMS will open bigger than an eid release tubelight

Hahaha....India me toh Eid Monday ko hai. In which world are you living where today is Eid??? #Height of illiteracy!

festivals have begun. people are out shopping and having a good time for eid.

Eid celebration will begin from Monday in India... Pata nhi tu kis Duniya me rehta jaha pe "festivals have begun" ho gaya... Hahaha