Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,196 questions

240,372 answers

291,076 comments

390 users

Can JHMS bring back SRK's luck at BOX OFFICE?

+3 votes
316 views

For quite some time... Srk hasn't
 

- Given ATBB since 19 years, last was KKHH in 1998

- Given Blockbuster since 4 years, last was CE in 2013

- Given Superhit since 3 years, last was HNY in 2014

- Given HIT since 2 years & Hit verdict film since 5 years, last was JTHJ in 2012

Do u guys believe that Srk could manage to at least generate that much buzz / hype for JAB HARRY MET SEJAL that with 1st weekend itself it can get HIT verdict for sure?

In this decade, due to opening he got 4 hits - MNIK, Ra.One, Don 2 & JTHJ... if not Biggest Success, can he get marginal HIT with it?

Your views?

asked Jun 21, 2017 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Location Manager (7,224 points)
91% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I think JHMS will be at least hit. It can be superhit too. I am not expecting behond that. The movie will be good. It will be another good rom-com after Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi. But it will not get hit status in first weekend itself but by the end of first week you will see it either being hit or super hit. The opening will not be great. The numbers will be third highest for SRK after HNY and CE. But the trend will be better than CE. The weekend number will be close to CE.(5-10cr short excluding paid previews). I think 80-90cr opening weekend is the target to achieve. CE was also August release and so is JHMS. So yes luck will follow him this time.

answered Jun 21, 2017 by sunil Production Designer (13,410 points)
selected Jun 21, 2017 by -OmKara-
+2 votes

As of now i will say no. Jhms thanks to its pathetic marketing strategies will put off people before its release itself. Add to it the adult overtones will make sure families stay away. So at best another average grosser for SRK.

2018 will bring him a big blockbuster in the form of dwarf. Anand rai is a fab director and with a good story and a solo release it is SRK'S best bet for a 250cr+ grosser.

answered Jun 21, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,673 points)
+2 votes

A good trailer will turn things around at the moment the mini trails are just plain boring only his fans are liking it not the neutral audience
30% chance of hit at the moment

answered Jun 21, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (21,413 points)
+1 vote

50-50 chances of Hit.

answered Jun 21, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,513 points)
+1 vote

Going by the mini heart attacks one can easily say a big NO it will max be HIT and most probably SEMI HIT coz teasers are terrible indeed

answered Jun 21, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,245 points)
0 votes

Wants to be a hit but semihit awaits

answered Jun 21, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,613 points)