Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,478 questions

236,632 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

At wat collections will jab harry met sejul declared a blockbuster??

+3 votes
302 views
asked Jun 17 in Movie Discussions by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,844 points)
84% Accept Rate

@Salbajaj your accept rate is too low ie 9% ..
so select the best answers on your previous posts or else your posts will be closed ...

Ok i will start selecting answers from now on....

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Heard India rights are for ₹85cr, accordingly
HIT : ₹168cr Nett (₹210cr Gross)
Super Hit : ₹210cr (₹265cr)
Blockbuster : ₹245cr (₹305cr)

Similarily for Overseas it's ₹40cr, accordingly
HIT : ₹105cr or $16.2mn
Super Hit : ₹132cr or $20.5mn
Blockbuster : ₹158cr or $24.5mn

answered Jun 17 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,477 points)
selected Jun 17 by Salbajaj

168cr looks too much for such kind of an urban rom com especially helmed by Imtiaz Ali.btw Jatinder Dangal is soon crossing 2000cr.
What r ur expectations from Japan,Korea,HK and other territories?

+4 votes

Bhai jis galli pohanchna nai uska patta kyun puchta?

answered Jun 17 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,532 points)

Bhai chennai express ka bhi target 150cr hi tha.....duniya kab badal jaaye yeh sirf bhagwaan jaanta hai

+4 votes

Minimum 250cr-260cr nett........ But plz don't dream of achieving those numbers. Better expect 160cr-170cr nett and clean hit verdict, for which global king is struggling from last 3 years.

answered Jun 17 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,234 points)
+3 votes

max super hit hogi, if its the best Rom-Com of the decade.
Blockbuster at 240 cr IMO. My Lifetime prediction at the moment 145 cr, verdict - Semi Hit.

SRK-SemiHitKing

answered Jun 17 by God Father Production Accountant (20,867 points)
+3 votes

Scale down and pray for a hit bro, BB is a long long way off, wo sirf dwarf ke saath possible hai.

answered Jun 17 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)
+1 vote

The movie will be good. But right now blockbuster verdict is too far. It needs to collect 240cr+ to be a blockbuster. What I am expecting is 85cr weekend, 130cr week one, 190cr lifetime. If it turns out a very good rom com.

answered Jun 17 by sunil Production Designer (13,380 points)