Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 492 points
  2. Ajay - 490 points
  3. SSk - 363 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 349 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 230 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 229 points
  9. suraj.j - 226 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 209 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 86 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
331 views
Classifications 2017 - Seven Successful Films
Thursday 15 June 2017 11.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
 
The first half of the year is gone and in terms of business its going to be a record even if we don't include Bahubali 2 but that is mainly because there has been a good flow with more star cast films in the first half of 2017 then years gone by. Bahubali 2 is a a historic hit, the biggest we have seen since 1994, it has crushed the likes of Dangal, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, PK and 3 Idiots but eventually its not come from the Hindi film industry.
 
Its great that it has shown that blockbusters of the size of Gadar or Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and maybe even Hum Aapke Haim Kaun can still happen but on the other side it shows the sad state of Hindi films that the biggest grosser by a distance is a dubbed Telugu film. The biggest HIT from the Hindi film industry is Badrinath Ki Dulhania which is the only SUPER HIT film in the first five months of 2017. The two HIT films were Jolly LLB 2 and Hindi Medium.  The classifications of films till date are as follows.
 
 
All Time Blockbuster
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion
 
Blockbuster
-
 
Super Hit
2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania
 
Hit
3. Jolly LLB 2
4. Hindi Medium
 
Semi Hit
5. Raees
 
Average
6. Sachin - A Billion Dreams
7. The Ghazi Attack
 
The releases of this week are not included but its not as if Raabta and Behen Hogi Teri have any chance to feature in the list above. There were 98 releases till 2nd June including Bahubali and only 7 films out of these 92 managed to have success to varying degrees.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3005
in General by Location Manager (7.4k points)
89% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Sachin Billion Dreams Did Huge business as per genre

But it was sold in high prices bcz of Sachin Brand

That's why Its AVERAGE

by Casting Director (19.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Very dull 1st half for Mumbai industry folks...

by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
+2 votes

F you BOI, sachin is at least a hit. What were ubexoecting from a documentary? 100crs?

by Director (123k points)
0

Its sold for high prices. And it will give average returns to the people who took it. And also 45 cr lifetime is huge. So the verdict is justified

+2 votes

How the hell on earth is sachin average
Someone explain this BOI shit to me

by Unit Manager (36.5k points)
0 votes

Sachin movie should atleast be hit, I don't agree with verdict of Sachin movie.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
0 votes

Wanted to see kaabil in that list too, but was not meant to be. Taking out bahubali the only solid success is bnkd. All eyes on tubelight, jhms, tzh, g4 now.

by Director (127k points)