Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 280 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 119 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 67 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 39 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+2 votes
385 views
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate
0

Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion has emerged the biggest Hindi blockbuster this century as it became a bigger blockbuster than Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001). Bahubali 2 has notched up 5.21 crore footfalls in Hindi in five weeks beating Gadar Ek Prem Katha which was 5.06 crore. These two films stand head and shoulders above the rest this century with both topping 5 crore footfalls. The others lag well behind with Dangal on 3.61 crore, Bajrangi Bhaijaan on 3.54 crore and PK on 3.50 crore. Bahubali 2 in Hindi is not the biggest blockbuster ever as Hum Aapke Hain Kaun had 7.40 crore footfalls in 1994 and there will probably be 8-10 other films topping 5 crore footfalls.

Basically Bahubali 2 (Hindi) is the biggest blockbuster this century and the second biggest blockbuster in the last 25 years after Hum Aapke Hain Kaun. In terms of all time it is probably in the Hindi top ten or at least very close to the top ten. The biggest achievement by Bahubali 2 (Hindi) is that 5 crore footfalls have come after 16 years and it looked as if it would never happen because films were struggling to even get close to 4 crore. This film has shown that blockbusters of epic proportions that can compete with legendary blockbusters are still possible. We were in a period that records were being broken every year or two but Bahubali 2 will change this as when in history a film like this has come then records have stuck for sometime. The hope will be that it does not take another 16 years to have a blockbuster of this level. The biggest Hindi blockbusters of the last 25 years with the adjusted nett gross (the older films are adjusted for 2016 levels as there is no Average Ticket Price for 2017 yet) are as follows.

  1. Hum Aapke Hain Kaun - 7,05,00,00,000
  2. Bahubali 2 - 5,04,00,00,000 apprx (40 Days)
  3. Gadar Ek Prem Katha - 4,82,00,00,000
  4. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge - 4,58,00,00,000
  5. Raja Hindustani - 3,90,00,00,000

Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion (all languages) has close to 10 crore footfalls across India which is more than Hum Aapke Hain Kaun though its in four languages compared to the one of Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and even if we add Hum Aapke Hain Kaun in Telugu then Bahubali 2 (all languages) still remains well ahead.

If we take the 10 crore footfalls it still probably is not the biggest blockbuster ever in India as Mother India (1957), Mughal E Azam (1960) and Sholay (1975) will have more footfalls than Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and at least one if not all three will be more than 10 crore and they were just one format films.

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Baahubali-2 is bigger than Gadar ....
Hope more films from Bollywood should follow this trend or atleast near 4cr footfalls ...

by Editor (82.2k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Dangal 3.61 FF

Yeh kya kar diya BOI ne

So much for epic blockbuster of aamir khan but it only has some 6-7 lakh foorfalls more than bajrangi which faced epic competition from Bahubali !

by Unit Manager (30.1k points)
edited by
0

Srk2617 stop crying like a girl & be happy with BOI/Indicine raking/comment because what box office records is saying is not favorable for you & your star...

0

Woh dikh gaya abhi koun roya bishty

Tu mere answers pe comment mat kat bas... tu mujhe ban karvayega complain kar ke

0


Lol ban hone se kitna darta hai tu daring naam ki koi cheeze nahi hai...

0

Ha toh de gali aur ho ja ban... hai G me dum??

Hadd hai chutiyape ki

+2 votes

Who care for this biased site homemade theory of calculating FFs...
Till 2nd week Dangal FFs was 3.08 Cr , Gross was less than Sultan means approx. 417 cr (max) after that it has collected around 79 Cr with just 53 lakhs FFs that too when rates was reduce after 1st January'2017...

Don't be surprised if in future Dangal makers claim 4 cr FFs & BOI automatically increase FFs of their favorites stars (Name : ye public hai ye sab janti hai).......

by Director (128k points)
+2 votes

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! my all time favourite movie

by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
+1 vote

Salman UNDEFEATED @ No.1 =))

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0

U mean madhuri.....I guess

0

Madhuri's guest appearance u mean

+1 vote

Bhai's HAHK is still miles ahead of others...!!!

by Unit Manager (36k points)
+1 vote

No matter How big a blockbuster you give, you will still be Chasing Salman khan

by Location Manager (5k points)
+1 vote

Bahubali deserves its success. We must remember its a hindi dubbed film which has given in such earth shattering numbers on a non holiday release, a trend which is unlikely to be repeated any time soon. Thugs of hindostan is the nearest contender as of now to break this, if bhansali salman colloborate for an epic, then too, this record can be passed.

by Director (121k points)
+1 vote

Hahaha boi trolled all those experts to the core who were expecting 3.8-3.9cr footfalls from highest ATP movie only mine and god father were right who were saying it will be 3.6-3.65cr not more than that so here we go and here is the proof
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/563965/so-atp-of-2016-is-131-131-5-by-boi-now-idealise-dangal-atp

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
...