Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 280 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 119 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 115 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 67 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 39 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+4 votes
296 views
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate
+1

Hindi Medium has emerged a true sleeper HIT as it will soon hit 50 crore nett but has never led the box office in any week since its release and is unlikely to do so in any of the weeks coming where it remains in the theaters.

It is very rare for a film to emerge a hit when the first week and second week collections are behind not one but two other films in todays day and age of limited box office runs. The film has shown a similar pattern in the first three weeks as below.

Week One - Had third highest collections of the week behind Half Girlfriend and Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion

Week Two - Again third highest after Sachin - A Billion Dreams and Pirates Of The Carribean - Salazars Revenge. Beat both films (Half Girlfriend and Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion) who were ahead in week one.

Week Three - Second highest after Wonder Woman. Beat both films (Sachin - A Billion Dreams and Pirates Of The Carribean - Salazars Revenge) who were ahead in week two.

Week Four - Same pattern as likes of Raabta and Mummy will be ahead. But it may go ahead of Wonder Woman which was better in week three.

The film is a rare sleeper hit which has succeeded despite never leading the box office race.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hindi Medium is a superb film....Irfan, Saba, Deepak all are awesome in the film....It deserves to be a clean...!

by Unit Manager (36k points)
selected by
+2 votes

This movie deserves the success. There are few reasons due to which the movie became hit.

=>Plot
=>Stellar Performances
=>Narration
=>Timing of release

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
+2 votes

Deserves it, its a good movie, nice plot and good acting.

by Director (121k points)
+1 vote

irfan khan is the new sleeper hit donor

by Star (151k points)
0 votes

After Amir Khan, I think Irfan Khan is an actor whose film you can count on. Such a strong movie all in all. I've never liked Saba Khan, don't know why. But, I must say she acted well.
Check out our review of Hindi Medium. We are floored by the movie.

by Costume designer (1k points)