+5 votes
228 views
About a couple of months back we had reported to you about Salman Khan ending his 9 year partnership with his long-time manager Reshma Shetty(Head honcho of Matrix) who also manages Katrina Kaif, Alia Bhatt, Varun Dhawan, Sidharth Malhotra. Although many suspected a fallout between Salman and Reshma but it was later clarified how it's a mutual decision and that the reason behind Salman breaking ties with Reshma is because he's himself launching his own in-house talent management company with brother Sohail Khan. Now buzz is that Katrina Kaif too has parted ways with Reshma, to join Salman's soon-to-be launched new management company.

Katrina, who was in collaboration with Reshma Shetty since the last 6-7 years, has decided to get a closure to it by officially joining ex lover, Salman's camp. In fact, Mirror report suggests how Kat has already had a word with Reshma and is very much in talks with Salman and Sohail for her future plans hereafter. Reveals a source, "Kat, who s been with the current agency for seven-eight years, has given her nod to be managed by Salman and Sohail s agency, since, she s already shooting for an action-romance(Tiger Zinda Hai) with Salman and thinks her work will be best managed by her former beau and close friend, who also has her best interests at heart ." Interesting, right?

However, an insider EXCLUSIVELY reveals to us how although Katrina's professional work will be taken care by Salman's company but her personal PR will still belong to her ex managing team, headed by Reshma. Turns out Sandhya from Reshma's team will closely monitor Katrina's personal PR and make sure she remains in the good light.

Now it's left to see who else from Bollywood will be keen on joining Salman's camp, now that he's officially launching his own talent management company. Keep watching this space for more updates on this industry buzz!
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/katrina-kaif-ditches-her-manager-reshma-shetty-for-salman-khan/amp/
asked in Movies by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Katrina going all out to please Salman

answered by Assistant Director (53.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Wen will salman ditch her in bed....i want a live video session

answered by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
...