Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+6 votes
271 views

Giving Top 2 HGOTY year is not easy, doing multiple films & bringing your 2 film on top of all films released is big achievement for any Star. Down the years have a look at some of the stars who manage to do this.


Left poster: No.1 Film - Highest Grosser of the Year - HGOTY

Right poster: No.2 Film - 2nd HGOTY

- Only Amitabh bachchan[1978] & Salman Khan[1999] are been able to give Top 3 films of the year in terms of GROSSINGs.

- Only star to give All Time Blockbuster & Blockbuster in a single year is Shah Rukh Khan.

- Only star to give this feat back to back is Salman Khan - 2011 & 2012.

- Only star to achieve this feat in a Decade 3 times is Salman Khan - 2011,2012 & 2015.

- Only star to have an ALL TIME GROSSER & Blockbuster is Hrithik Roshan - 2006

This year it is high chance that Salman will hit his 5th time feat with Tubelight & TZH scoring at no.1 & no.2 position.

in Actors by Location Manager (7.4k points)
89% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Surely salman will do it for the 5th time this year
(excluding baahuali the conclusion).

by Assistant Director (45.8k points)
selected by
+1

which was a dubbed movie.....and not a bollywood movie...........so they dont count.

+3 votes

there is a chance but not 100% certain......

because

TZH will do 450cr .....
tubelight will do 170cr....

any movie between golmaal 3, ring, judwa 2....can challenge tubelight

by Star (154k points)
0

First of all tubelight wont just do 170cr
Still going by your prediction
Ring with a clash against TEPK has no chance
Golmaal 4 not 3 actually has a outer chance but then again it faces clash with secret superstar
Judwaa 2 at maximum will do 150cr
I dont even think it will do that but still
Top 2 will belong to salman even in worst case

0

yes it will .......... your prediction meter is wrong.

+3 votes

Yes Salman gonna do that feat this year too with tubelight and Tiger while bhahubhali is non-bollywood movie and a non - Hindi movie

by Production Accountant (25.8k points)
+3 votes

No competition for the 2 movies this year

by Executive Producer (69k points)
+2 votes

As expected Megastar SALMAN KHAN is light years ahead of others... Now some haters might appear and chant that ETT, Dabang 2, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, HSSH, Biwi No.1 etc aren't Salman Khan movies....

by Unit Manager (39.2k points)
0

Jo Salman Film RECORD TORH business karey, woh Salman ki nahi......

Jo Film Delayed hoke Flop/DIsaster ho Wohi Sirf Salman ki film hai


Inke Logic =))

+1

Inhone dimag kahi pe bech aaya hain