Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 497 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 280 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 240 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 206 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 65 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 54 points
  25. devendran - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

967 users

+7 votes
604 views

.
in Television by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by
0

The Related Post Must Be Deleted As It Is Misleading.

5 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Sultan released just 84 days after release. Dangal released around 150 days after release and with Reliance JIO effect. Even in this case Zee TV was never on top for long time.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
selected by
+2

DANGAL Was Still Going Strong In Theatres On Its 84th Day.

+3 votes

Haha. Where are those people who were saying Dangal is not even in top 5?

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
+3 votes

thats it ...although it was difficult before ...seemed to be impossible later on ..but..you've done it.....congratulations....... now you are a new and improved idiot.....

defeated by colossal margin hahaha .... thats not a colossal margin..........

colossal margin is ... universally acclaimed dangal's score difference from a not so well received PRDP

by Star (151k points)
0

Prdp was premiered within 2 months. Dangal after 5 months. See the difference
Universally acclaimed Bajarangi failed to cross Pk(reason south film Bahubali) lol.
Bahubali was no where affected by Bhai but Bhai film was what a shame

0

its about your audience pull ... whenever you release....... not this 2 months 5 months shit....

you seem to be a fan of history.......
just look at it again.... you think bajrangi didn't cross PK.....

all aamir movie release with a month of free run... while salman khan movies release with competition........

if aamir khan is such a megastar.... why none of his movies have crossed 2cr footfalls within week 1.... even when there was no competition for his movies.....

i'll tell you why......... because he lacks star power........he has no star pull.... if he had that.... content plus star power would have given him 2cr footfalls within week 1... because the only thing missing here is ... that 20cr shortfall. which opening day to weekend can be covered... with the kind of WOM his movies get....

24cr opening day .... 38cr day 3 .------- > see growth of the movie due to WOM
40% start in the morning improved so much to give 29cr day 1 .... and 42cr day 3 ----> growth of WOM...

both PK and dangal opened to 40% occupancy in the morning ........ when if there was a star in'em.... that 40% would have been 70%-80%
almost double....

he has WOM on his side... with highest ticket rates of that time of release....
if his movies is rejected....it'll be from the day 1....
if salman khan's movie is rejected its from day 4.....

0

i mean isn't talaash his only non christmas release.......with just one week of free run........ that tell the whole story.....

+2

look this christmas atleast in India had no extra holiday. Both were on sundays, Talaash is a rare under performer just like jai ho for Salman. Still talaash did 48cr weekend huge at that time for the genre talaash is!.

+2 votes

Top Hindi Movie BARC Rating (Impressions) :-
.
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,000
Dangal - 1,62,64,000
Sultan - 1,13,10,000

by Unit Manager (32.5k points)
+1 vote

If Sultan would have telecasted on Star Plus it would have broken all Records . Aamir last two movies before Dangal were underperformers .It's only as they were telecasted on Sony

by Producer (102k points)
0

Top Hindi Movie BARC Rating (Impressions) :-
.
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,000
Dangal - 1,62,64,000
Sultan - 1,13,10,000

+1

Underperformers? On A Fairer Scale, PK Got TRP Of 6.7 Compared To Bajrangi Bhaijaan's 6.8 & Prem Ratan Too Whereabout. And Zee TV Is Even Worse For WTPs In Addition To That Noon Timings. DANGAL, On Saturday Night Could Have Easily Gone Beyond 2.5Crore Views. Either Way! I Love Excuses.

...