Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 395 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 274 points
  8. Suhas - 269 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 172 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+5 votes
461 views
Aamir Khan reveals the releases plans of Dangal in Japan and South American Markets which he considers to be huge.

“Yes, I think so. We will be releasing it in Japan. I have had a word with the film’s team, and I have recommended that since the film has connected so well in China, we should look at other markets too. South America, for instance, is a huge market. My guess is that the [South American] audience’s emotional key is very similar to that of Indians. Those are the audiences we should look at” says Aamir Khan about the prospects of releasing Dangal in other markets after the historic success in China. “Yes, it has been most unexpected in the sense that we hoped our film would be loved and well-received [in China], but never in our wildest dreams did we imagine that it would go on to do this kind of business. It never occurred to us that such a large number of people in China would love the film so much. It has come as a sweet surprise to us, and it’s certainly a pleasant one (smiles). It goes to show that cinema and the creative world have no barriers whatsoever. They cross over and touch people’s hearts, irrespective of the language.” says Aamir Khan while talking about the success of Dangal in China.

The film is on its way to touch the 175 Million Mark in China in next couple of weeks and has its sight on the 2000 Crore Worldwide Club too. It has crossed  the 1700 Crore Worldwide mark till now.





《Aamir will also release movie in honkong and south korea apart from japan and south america. Turkey would also be a great option considering Aamir's fan following there and content of the movie.
Aamir is spreading Indian movies across the world.
People dont call Aamir genius for nothing.
After all phase release Worldwide will be 2000cr plus (300m aprpox) and overseas will be around 220m (1500 cr aprox)
STAGGERING TO SAY THE LEAST!》
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
95% Accept Rate

edited by

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Global Megastar- This title suits perfect to Mr.Perfectionist Aamir Khan

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Haters abhi khel khatam nahi hua,abhi to aur dhamaka hona hai.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
+2 votes

DANGAL's Got No Stopping. There Is A Possibility Of Hitting 2500Crore As Well.

by Production Accountant (27k points)
+1 vote

Bhagwan for a reason!.................

by Second Unit Director (76.1k points)