Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 448 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 263 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 206 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 168 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 43 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+3 votes
165 views
Hindi Medium has emerged a HIT with another strong holiday on Monday which is likely to take the second week to around 17 crore nett and a two week total of 40 crore nett for the film. The lifetime business will go to the vincity of 50 crore nett and maybe more depending on how the releases till Tubelight fare. The film only has apprecittion in a handfull of cities across the country but that is enough for the film due to the costs. The cost of the film will be recovered by its India theatrical business and the revenue from other income sources will be profit. The business till date of Hindi Medium is as follows.
 
First Week - 23,25,00,000
 
Friday - 2,35,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 3,75,00,000 apprx
 
Sunday - 4,75,00,000 apprx
 
Monday - 1,75,00,000 apprx
 
Second Week - 12,60,00,000 apprx (4 Days)
 
GRAND TOTAL - 35,85,00,000 apprx

Half Girlfriend is slowing fast as its second week is looking to be around 7.50 crore nett. The film is looking at lifetime business of 55 crore nett and from the good start that it took the collections should have been much highert. The business of Half Girlfriend till date is as follows.
 
First Week - 46,00,00,000 apprx
 
Friday - 1,25,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 1,50,00,000 apprx
 
Sunday - 2,00,00,000 apprx
 
Monday - 75,00,000 apprx
 
Second Week - 5,50,00,000 apprx ($ Days)
 
 
Grand Total - 51,50,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2966
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Well deserved. Now i hope they don't come up with a god damn sequel.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very deserving.After low opening,it has shown solid trend with good WOM.Hope more small films succeed like Hindi Medium.50 cr looks possible.

by Star (145k points)
selected by
0 votes

This movie deserves to be hit. Let these types of movies come more and more.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)