Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,036 questions

251,717 answers

308,010 comments

396 users

"Don 2 "… Don't! Revisit the review by Baradwaj Rangan.

+2 votes
212 views
The depressingly underwhelming (and numbingly long) Don 2 is less about Farhan Akhtar’s commitment to plot and character than hairstyling and haberdashery. Watch Shah Rukh Khan, in the opening scenes, resembling the world’s nattiest Naga sadhu. Behold Om Puri, gratefully grown out of his simian buzz cut in the earlier movie. See Lara Dutta’s ripe cheekbone framed by an inverted-comma cascade of silken hair. After the first Don, the reboot, the question on my mind was why they bothered. Why remake a star vehicle so identified with a one-time superstar? Why not simply write something new around a next-generation superstar? And Farhan Akhtar’s response was that he was bringing Don to a generation that had grown up without fond memories of the Bachchan blockbuster. I suppose his justification for Don 2 would be that he’s bringing Mission: Impossible and Die Hard to a generation that’s grown up without those blockbusters. Don 2 is so derivative, so dull that it makes us realise something we’d have thought hardly possible as the year began: Anubhav Sinha has ended up making the better Shah Rukh Khan film.

Hosted by imgur.com

Ra.One, mistakenly marketed (and seen by many) as some sort of sci-fi breakthrough, was, at heart, an old-fashioned potboiler, unashamed about its lowbrow priorities. What kept us – okay, me – watching was some mildly diverting drama about a reincarnated hero avenging his death. The film was livened by vulgar showmanship. Farhan Akhtar, though, will never stoop to something as common as giving the audiences a rollicking good time, something to hoot and holler about (or at). Attitude, to him, is all. He stylises everything – clothes, performances, dialogues, and, yes, hair – to such an extent in Don 2 that the film is airless. It doesn’t breathe – all it does is pose, the world’s longest commercial for high living. Why condescend to make movies for Hindi audiences if all you want to do is mimic Hollywood? We have our own trash – like Ra.One – thank you very much. We don’t need this imported rubbish. When I watch laughably wannabe films like Blue, balancing their western stylings with desperate dashes of desi sentiment, I slot them as Hollywood films for those who don’t see Hollywood films. Who knew the director of Dil Chahta Hai would surrender to that ethos?

Don 2 raises more questions than its predecessor. Why resurrect the characters of Don and Vardhan (Boman Irani) for a commonplace heist movie? If Don is some sort of underworld drug lord, why doesn’t he seem to have any henchmen to do his bidding? Why does he end up doing all the hard work himself, like a Commissioner of Police doubling as a constable? Why the needless 3-D? Why the ridiculous romantic flirtation between Don and Roma (Priyanka Chopra) that undermines both characters, making them weaker and sillier than their positions of power suggest? Didn’t anyone protest at the rhythms of such dialogue as “Mujhe apne aap ko zinda rakhna suit karta hai”? Shah Rukh cannot decide whether to stay in character, or reduce Don to a preening peacock, mightily tickled that everything he does is so cool. Why should we bother investing in Don if the actor playing him can’t be bothered? Boman Irani, though wasted, has an entertaining few minutes where he pretends, like a schoolboy in math class, to be engrossed in the droning intonations of an expert. Only Lara Dutta, purring like a well-stroked kitten, escapes unscathed, amusing herself with her gorgeousness for lack of anything remotely amusing around her.
Source Link: https://baradwajrangan.wordpress.com/2011/12/24/don-2-dont/
asked May 29, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,878 points)
100% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I kind of agree with review

" Why resurrect the characters of Don and Vardhan (Boman Irani) for a commonplace heist movie? If Don is some sort of underworld drug lord, why doesn’t he seem to have any henchmen to do his bidding? Why does he end up doing all the hard work himself, like a Commissioner of Police doubling as a constable?"

answered May 30, 2017 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,121 points)
selected Jun 4, 2017 by suhas
+2 votes

and above all are the reasons why don 2 didnt do well in interiors. i liked it a lot. it was the best commercial movie of 2011 after ZNMD

answered May 29, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,624 points)

Actually above all are the reasons why Don 3 isn't happening.

+1 vote

Last good movie of SRK and last movie of SRK which I liked a lot

answered May 30, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (102,002 points)
+1 vote

Similar feeling when I watched it.. Don't know why some people liked it..
Don3 should never happen.

answered May 30, 2017 by karan khan Director (133,080 points)

karan bhai for me Ra-one a better entertainer than Don-2 ...
i didn't able to complete this yet ...

For me Ra.one was one of the worst theatre experience.. Don 2 wasn't a bad film but Ra.one was.

But i prefer Ra-one over Don-2 & Jthj ..
i found Don-2 & Jthj boring ....

JTHJ was depressing but still better then Ra.one for me.
Have never watched Ra.one since first time I watched it in theatre.

0 votes

Strange, I liked don2 a lot, srk was pretty good in his role.

answered May 30, 2017 by Intense Director (128,243 points)
0 votes

Big fan of don2. You **** reviewer

answered May 30, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,924 points)
0 votes

I was so hyped for this movie that I couldn't admit to myself that it bored me.

answered May 30, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,580 points)