Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,178 questions

244,025 answers


396 users

We are proud of Aamir,Shah Rukh,Rajni Sir and Rajamouli for making our Cinema Popular Worldwide.are u also proud of them

+3 votes

In Earlier Times Raj Kapoor,Dilip Kumar and Dev anand were hugely popular overseas but there was no market then

asked May 29, 2017 in Box Office Related by Baazigar All Time best! (283,034 points)
88% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes

answered May 29, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (12,797 points)
+2 votes

Sheer jealousy you are utter jealous of Salman khan the actor who opened Oversease market with the movies like MPK and Hakhk still not mentioned one truly said you can hate him but can't ignore him and his achievements

answered May 29, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,216 points)
+1 vote

Ohhh.... seeing the post... I thought... Mahabharat announced.

answered May 29, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,364 points)
+1 vote

Shahrukh sir.... LOL! Someone who yet touch even 400cr WW, 210cr Domestic! Isse better hota Varun Dhawan/Ranveer Singh sir ke naam le lete!

answered May 29, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,337 points)

why don't you recognize srk success in overseas,he was sole torch bearer for almost 1.5 decade.
being fan of someone dors not mean to undermine another.

It was Salman who created overseas markets for bollywood with HAHK....Also srk and Salman were neck to neck in overseas market in nineties and in this decade too... But u guys don't recognise Salman for that and praising kal ka paida hua Rajamouli instead of Salman. Fir hum toh itt ka jawab Patthar se denge hi naa...

0 votes

SRK and Aamir toh definitely.
SRK single handedly dominated last 2 decades. And now Aamir has took it to different position.

That is why BBC ( UK based ) call SRK the biggest superstar and CNN ( USA based ) call Aamir the biggest superstar.

Now Baahubali has also broken all records of North American market.

answered May 29, 2017 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,558 points)

"SRK single handedly dominated last 2 decades".... Kabtak aise behem me jeeoge bhai? Salman was way ahead of others in nineties..... Main jhooth bol sakta hu but statistics dont lie.

Last decade pe Hrithik se tough competition tha, Aamir and Akki were also there in last 3-4 years of the decade...... Then srk ne single handedly 2 decades kaise dominate kiya bhai? Kuch bhi mat bola karo..

He said in overseas, don't comment if you don't understand..!!

Even in overseas market Salman was very much closer to srk in nineties... Infact Salman created overseas markets for bollywood movies....yes srk was the undisputed no.1 in overseas market in previous decade... Now the question is fir srk single handedly 2 decades tak kaise dominant kiya?

0 votes

Lets give rajamouli some more time, one bb cannot make him equal to the khans. Srk dwass the biggest till 2008, post which aamir now is no 1 in overseas. Salman has take gigantic strides in overseas too, khans are way bigger than rajamouli.

answered May 29, 2017 by Intense Producer (108,047 points)
0 votes

Aamir yes. Rajamouli? Nope. And srk? Not by a long shot! His movies aren't something bollywood would show to them hollywood people. Some brilliant movies here and there but most of the superstars got some brilliant movies in their resume.

answered May 29, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,924 points)
–3 votes

Aamir. Well. The Face Of Indian Cinema. 3 idiots Remains The Most Popular Indian Movie Globally. Aamir Is Simply Invincible In Eastern Countries. He Is Also The Most Popular Indian Movie Star In Top 3 Most Populated Countries Of The World. Important Thing Is Aamir Was Never Backed By Yashraj In His Career.
Shahrukh Is Mostly Famous In European Countries Due To His Love Stories. He Has Been Backed By Yashraj Though.
Rajnikanth, I Don't Know How He Made Indian Cinema Popular.
Rajamouli, Again Just Two Notable Movies. One Of Them Was Not A Big Grosser Overseas. Too Early To Put Him In The Same Bracket.
You Missed Salman Khan. He Should Also Be Applauded For His Courageous Effort In The Form Of Failed Yet Memorable Crossover Marigold. At Least, He Tried.

answered May 29, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,641 points)