• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

+3 votes
229 views

In Earlier Times Raj Kapoor,Dilip Kumar and Dev anand were hugely popular overseas but there was no market then

asked in Box Office Related by All Time best! (283k points)
88% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes

answered by Location Manager (6.9k points)
+2 votes

Sheer jealousy you are utter jealous of Salman khan the actor who opened Oversease market with the movies like MPK and Hakhk still not mentioned one truly said you can hate him but can't ignore him and his achievements

answered by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
+1 vote

Ohhh.... seeing the post... I thought... Mahabharat announced.

answered by Executive Producer (64.3k points)
+1 vote

Shahrukh sir.... LOL! Someone who yet touch even 400cr WW, 210cr Domestic! Isse better hota Varun Dhawan/Ranveer Singh sir ke naam le lete!

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
+1

why don't you recognize srk success in overseas,he was sole torch bearer for almost 1.5 decade.
being fan of someone dors not mean to undermine another.

0

It was Salman who created overseas markets for bollywood with HAHK....Also srk and Salman were neck to neck in overseas market in nineties and in this decade too... But u guys don't recognise Salman for that and praising kal ka paida hua Rajamouli instead of Salman. Fir hum toh itt ka jawab Patthar se denge hi naa...

0 votes

SRK and Aamir toh definitely.
SRK single handedly dominated last 2 decades. And now Aamir has took it to different position.

That is why BBC ( UK based ) call SRK the biggest superstar and CNN ( USA based ) call Aamir the biggest superstar.

Now Baahubali has also broken all records of North American market.

answered by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
0

"SRK single handedly dominated last 2 decades".... Kabtak aise behem me jeeoge bhai? Salman was way ahead of others in nineties..... Main jhooth bol sakta hu but statistics dont lie.

Last decade pe Hrithik se tough competition tha, Aamir and Akki were also there in last 3-4 years of the decade...... Then srk ne single handedly 2 decades kaise dominate kiya bhai? Kuch bhi mat bola karo..

+1

He said in overseas, don't comment if you don't understand..!!

0

Even in overseas market Salman was very much closer to srk in nineties... Infact Salman created overseas markets for bollywood movies....yes srk was the undisputed no.1 in overseas market in previous decade... Now the question is fir srk single handedly 2 decades tak kaise dominant kiya?

0 votes

Lets give rajamouli some more time, one bb cannot make him equal to the khans. Srk dwass the biggest till 2008, post which aamir now is no 1 in overseas. Salman has take gigantic strides in overseas too, khans are way bigger than rajamouli.

answered by Producer (102k points)
0 votes

Aamir yes. Rajamouli? Nope. And srk? Not by a long shot! His movies aren't something bollywood would show to them hollywood people. Some brilliant movies here and there but most of the superstars got some brilliant movies in their resume.

answered by Production Accountant (20.9k points)
–3 votes

Aamir. Well. The Face Of Indian Cinema. 3 idiots Remains The Most Popular Indian Movie Globally. Aamir Is Simply Invincible In Eastern Countries. He Is Also The Most Popular Indian Movie Star In Top 3 Most Populated Countries Of The World. Important Thing Is Aamir Was Never Backed By Yashraj In His Career.
.
Shahrukh Is Mostly Famous In European Countries Due To His Love Stories. He Has Been Backed By Yashraj Though.
.
Rajnikanth, I Don't Know How He Made Indian Cinema Popular.
.
Rajamouli, Again Just Two Notable Movies. One Of Them Was Not A Big Grosser Overseas. Too Early To Put Him In The Same Bracket.
.
You Missed Salman Khan. He Should Also Be Applauded For His Courageous Effort In The Form Of Failed Yet Memorable Crossover Marigold. At Least, He Tried.

answered by Production Accountant (26k points)