Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 439 points
  2. Ajay - 378 points
  3. Intense - 304 points
  4. shah - 215 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 208 points
  6. SSk - 191 points
  7. suraj.j - 191 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 187 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 157 points
  10. mr.hola - 156 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 134 points
  13. Roman - 120 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 94 points
  18. Suhas - 78 points
  19. Rowdy - 75 points
  20. Maniac01 - 73 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 57 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

0 votes
248 views
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (284k points)
88% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

For high cost movies like Tubelight 350 crores can be termed as an ATBB. For very high cost movies like Tiger Zinda Hai 375 crores will make it an ATBB.

by Editor (84.1k points)
selected by
+1

For a movie to be an ATBB it doesnt have to be the highest grosser of all time or even the second highest grosser of all time? Raja Hindustani, border and KKHH are examples of it.

0

U forgot to mention global giga ishtar's biggest hit till date DDLJ

0

I didnt forget. I was only referring to the movies that were ATBB but were not even 2nd highest grosser of that time.

0

Actually I didn't mean that u forgot to mention DDLJ name...My sole intention was to bring DDLJ name in between...u know d reason very well.

+2 votes

BAHUBALI = 1 Film

Language = TELUGU

which comes in Regional Film Category.

It was made for a duration of almost 5 years.

Film length is 5 Hours 16 Minutes.

They presented in 2 parts = 2 hrs 39 min 1st & 2 hrs 47 min 2nd.

Released Part 1 in 2015, then gave 2 years break, came 2nd part in 2017.

Dubbed in = Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, English

When u keep a mystry secret in 1st part, regular viewing on TV, a Curiosity HYPE is generated....... Why Katappa Killed Bahubali?

Then Release 2nd part with HIGHEST TICKET PRICE, u won't need holiday, Regional TAX Exempltion.

MEGA SUCCESS = BAHUBALI 2

Please don't even thought to consider it in BOLLYWOOD Comparison, this is INDIAN FILM Success, not HINDI FILM Success.

This ain't made in HINDI, this ain't released like HINDI Films.

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0

But broke all records in hindi version and crossed 500cr

+2 votes

I think ATBB should be tough Verdict . A Khan movie shouldn't be declared ATBB now unless it crosses Dangal Distributor Share or it crosses Dangal Footfalls

by Producer (103k points)
+1 vote

Baahubali has already set the standard, the bar has been raised higher then even before..!!

Maybe there comes a movie of Bollywood that beat BB2 hindi version after few years, or maybe a movie in regional cinema comes that beats BB2 in South after few years

But no movie is coming close to what BB2 did in pan india, 1000 crs nett and running, beyond imagination, beyond predictions, this record is here to stay, and it will..!!

by Mega Star (212k points)
0 votes

I think so...... near Dangal lifetime should get ATB. 370 cr +

by Executive Producer (64.9k points)
0 votes

According to this wonderful logic DDLJ and KKHH aren't ATBBs...... That’s mean global giga ishtar hasn't delivered a single ATBB in his entire career! #WHAT A SHAME!

by Unit Manager (37.7k points)
–2 votes

Thugs Of Hindostan Will Be The Next ATB/ATG.

by Production Accountant (27.2k points)